Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 558 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 293 points
  3. SSk - 263 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 255 points
  5. shah - 244 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 229 points
  7. Rancho - 195 points
  8. Roman - 174 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 163 points
  10. Ajay - 155 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  12. suraj.j - 117 points
  13. playboy - 114 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 112 points
  15. Seinfeld - 112 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. nitesh singh - 75 points
  18. Maniac01 - 75 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 73 points
  21. Suhas - 68 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 55 points
  24. God Father - 49 points
  25. Santosh - 46 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

0 votes
319 views
Zero could not make an impact at the box office as it collected 84 crore nett in its first week. The film opened well enough for the type of film it was but it was the weekend which was crucial as these type of films should improve well over Saturday and Sunday but it was not to be for this film as it had a flat weekend. The first week number would be good for most films but is poor for such a big film.

The collections were okay till Wednesday when the big fall came after the national holiday. If the film could have done close to Monday on Wednesday it had a chance but that was never really on the cards. Zero has scored better in Delhi / UP, East Punjab and Bihar but even here at best the collections could be called average over the first five days. The film took a hit in these parts also after the big holiday.

The film will struggle in its second week and it could have another big fall on its second Friday. The daily first seven day figures for Zero are as follows.

Friday - 19,35,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 17,00,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 18,25,00,000 apprx
Monday - 9,50,00,000 apprx
Tuesday - 11,75,00,000 apprx
Wednesday - 4,50,00,000 apprx
Thursday - 3,75,00,000 apprx

TOTAL  - 84,10,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4565
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (39.7k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

9 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Boi butter keep on applying on srk bread..

by Unit Manager (31.8k points)
selected by
+2 votes

A bad movie is never spared, and zero is the worst of the lot.

by Star (140k points)
+2 votes

So SRK will fail to cross 100cr barrier another time and boi says 100cr isn't a big thing nowadays.

by Unit Manager (32.3k points)
+2 votes

The collection were okay till Wednesday...... Lmao. It's a 250 cr budget film ffs.

by Location Scout (4.4k points)
+1 vote

Only interest is Srk movie cross 100 cr or not which is looks like mount everest touch these days for srk

by Production Accountant (28.4k points)
+1 vote

Not a single Shahrukh fan active now..... lol........

by Second Unit Director (77.4k points)
0

woh aaj simbaa release hui hai na..toh promotion mei busy hai..

0 votes

just crossed another srk great movie called FAN..
good going..

by Location Scout (3.5k points)
0 votes

The problem is with the second half of this movie. I enjoyed the first half of Zero movie but as soon as second part starts it becomes bit boring. Doesn't seem like a typical ALR movie and this ruins the complete movie watching experience.

by Production Accountant (22.1k points)
0 votes

''The film opened well enough for the type of film it was'' ......what was wrong with the opening even after good promos.......audience jst not even ready to give a chance to a film which has lead character as Dwarf.??......from opening to lifetime, everything is poor....sorry, poorest

by Unit Manager (33.4k points)