Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,410 questions

248,889 answers

303,901 comments

396 users

Judwaa 2 and Golmaal Again Are Unstoppable On Satellite. [BOI]

+1 vote
169 views
The phenomenal blockbuster success of Golmaal Again and Judwaa 2 continues on television with both films closing in on  6 crore impressions till date and are just unstoppable. Golmaal Again has 5.93 crore impressions on seven screenings while Judwaa 2 has 5.70 crore impressions on nine screenings.

The importance of these ratings is not much as far as recoveries are concerned but hold huge importance for the stars. For stars there are two important mark ups, one is how many people watch your films in the theaters then the second is how many people watch your film on television. Its not figures that make stars but people but obviously the higher the number of people watching particular stars or films will reflect in someway in figures.

Earlier films used to have long runs but now its about 4-5 weeks and its up to satellite to keep the the film alive after release and both Golmaal Again and Judwaa 2 are simply rocking it post release as they biggest blockbusters on television over the last few years outside the Bahubali films. Another point to note is both the films were negatively written about on release with minimal stars and are now on course to be among the most watched films in the past decade or so.

The ratings of Judwaa 2 and  Golmaal Again are below. The numbers are impressions which are the number of television sets viewing the film.

First
Judwaa 2 - 1,52,66,000
Golmaal Again - 1,63,52,000

Second
Judwaa 2 - 92,78,000
Golmaal Again - 1,58,71,000
 
Third
Judwaa 2 - 63,78,000
Golmaal Again - 82,70,000

Fourth
Judwaa 2 - 64,53,000
Golmaal Again - 50,52,000

Fifth
Judwaa 2 - 47,59,000
Golmaal Again - 46,76,000

Sixth
Judwaa 2 - 35,21,000
Golmaal Again - 48,60,000

Seventh
Judwaa 2 - 42,83,000
Golmaal Again - 42,19,000

Eighth
Judwaa 2 - 36,41,000
Golmaal Again - N/A

Ninth
Judwaa 2 - 34,68,000
Golmaal Again - N/A

TOTAL
Judwaa 2 - 5,70,47,000 (9 Screenings)
Golmaal Again - 5,93,00,000 (7 Screenings)
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3975
asked May 31 in Television by suhas All Time best! (258,532 points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

According to me both the movies are second rate and unwatchable.. but congrats to the humans who like these types of products

answered May 31 by Charlie runkle™ Director (122,784 points)
selected Jun 3 by suhas
+1 vote

That's why we can't have good things.

answered May 31 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (205,572 points)
+1 vote

How is that even possible ?

answered May 31 by Intense Director (122,094 points)
0 votes

Sultan and Bajrangi bhaijaan are on par with or even bigger on TV but BOI tracking only GM4 and Judwaa 2

answered May 31 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,530 points)
0 votes

Wonderful records ......

answered May 31 by shah Executive Producer (61,552 points)
0 votes
answered May 31 by Rancho Production Accountant (27,175 points)

your fav film is a non Aamir film @Rancho ??

Actually I Love Deewar, Kabhi Kabhie and 3 Idiots Most, In That Order.
Waise Toh Bahut Saare Films Pasand Hai Mujhe Lambi List Hai

Fav Character Is Munna From Rangeela And Vijay From Deewar.

On A Side Note My Fav Commercially Unsuccessful Film Is Andaz Apna Apna, I Just Love Watching That Movie.

oh....so its a cocktail going on right now.....thanks for the answer

Hahah yes bro
And Mention Not