Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 230 points
  2. Intense - 228 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 169 points
  5. shah - 160 points
  6. Roman - 148 points
  7. Grand Nova - 128 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 121 points
  10. suraj.j - 92 points
  11. SSk - 90 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  13. Suhas - 74 points
  14. Santosh - 69 points
  15. nitesh singh - 58 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 56 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 55 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Greek God - 39 points
  22. Ajay - 38 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 33 points
  25. Baadshah - 31 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

69.7k questions

265k answers

324k comments

1.4k users

Categories

+2 votes
413 views
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4554
in Movies by All Time best! (265k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Zero is looking at a reasonable Monday with collections in the 9-10 crore nett range on Monday. It will be a 45-50% drop which is a little high for a film which under performed over weekend but then it could have been much worse for a film which did not really trend over the weekend. There was also the factor of the holiday on Tuesday helping the film in the evening.

Surprisingly its still UP and Bihar holding best. Some centers in these parts only dropped 30% from the first day and you probably have to go back to Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam in 2002 when a Shahrukh Khan film out performed in these parts compared to the metros. Even the single screens here are holding well across UP and Bihar. The collections are also held better in Delhi NCR and big cities of East Punjab.

The total collections of the film so far are in the 64 crore nett range and there should be jump on Wednesday due to the holiday but as film has not been really been accepted it will not be that big 60-70% jump which can happen for a film which is not doing huge collections.

10 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It's "reasonable" for a film with disastrous weekend trends BOI said, as if the film held up well on the basis of WOM. And BOI then went ahead to contradict themselves by adding the "Holiday eve" factor in the report.

It's either this, or that, fix your mind on one BOI!

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
selected by
0

They are trying hard to sugarcoat srk n zero.. thats clearly visible

0

Old habits die hard.

+1 vote

There was also the factor of the holiday on Tuesday helping the film in the evening.

by Assistant Director (43.7k points)
0

I Went for it today and most shows were running full only because of the holiday factor.

0

26th Ke Baad Se Game Over Hoga

Baaki 28th Se Shows Bhi Nahi Mileinge

90 cr Lifetime At Best

0

Yup. Tomorrow is the last day it can earn what it can.

+1 vote

this will come down to 8cr tomorrow I feel.

anyway, its the holidays, that's why the number isn't horrible. on 25th it'll hit double digits for the last time and game over by Wednesday.

by Assistant Director (52.8k points)
0

8cr Monday for a Christmas Monday is horrible only, remember race3 collected 14cr on Eid Monday.

0

Well at least not as horrible as JHMS which didn't even do 7cr on a partial holiday.

+1 vote

Issey reasonable nahi bolte

by Costume designer (1.2k points)
+1 vote

Reasonable?... It's a disaster.....

by Second Unit Director (77.8k points)
+1 vote

Fri - 19
Sat - 17
Sun - 18
Mon - 9
Tue - 12
Wed - 4.5
Thu - 3.75
Fri - 1.5
Sat - 2
Sun - 2.25

Lifetime - 95 cr

by Unit Manager (31.4k points)
0 votes

That's a good number. The holiday could boost the movie to a little extent. After that it's game up.

by Star (148k points)
0

Yeah..I think the film won't collect more than 10-12cr after the Christmas day

0 votes

Tommorow Zero needs to do at least 15 cr. Anything more will be plus considering the negativity and response the movie has got.

by Star (153k points)
0 votes

So Audience loves zero playing the trick even in promo they are showing 3 4 critics star ratings...

by Unit Manager (32.3k points)
–1 vote

The collections are because of shahrukh otherwise film would have cancelled shows after day one fact

by Location Manager (7.5k points)
+2

Let's say it like this, "Despite srk's presence the movie is crashing down". Sounds better.

0

Intense: better way to put it for sure