Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 569 points
  2. Ajay - 557 points
  3. SSk - 404 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 394 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 314 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 282 points
  7. Roman - 273 points
  8. Suhas - 268 points
  9. shah - 264 points
  10. suraj.j - 245 points
  11. God Father - 230 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 187 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 171 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 112 points
  20. playboy - 108 points
  21. nitesh singh - 106 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 68 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
321 views
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4548
in Box Office Related by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Zero showed a 12% drop in collections on its second day as it collected 17 crore nett apprx. This takes the business of the film to nearly 36.50 crore nett. The film really needed to grow on Saturday as though Friday was a decent opening day number as a whole it was not good enough for this film.

The surprise is UP and Bihar and these areas actually could do well as when a film falls 12% on an all India level then these areas fall 20% but here the fall in UP and Bihar is less than the major multiplexes and that too on a Saturday. It wont make much difference to the overall picture because in terms of collections they are just 12-15% of all India.

The worst performance is Gujarat which is not doing much more business than Rajasthan when it should be double. Normally these two trend pretty similar but not for Zero The two day figures for Zero are as follows..

Friday - 19,35,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 17,00,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 36,35,00,000 apprx

There should be growth on Sunday but its unlikely that it will be 30-40% and may have to settle for collections in the range of the first day which would mean a 55 crore nett weekend which is poor number for such a film.

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Sunday has to touch 25cr at any close to make a fight of it. Or else the movie will sink badly by the time xmas sets in.

by Director (128k points)
selected by
0

Wom is very bad no chance of crossing 20 cr today

+1 vote

See the chaplusi in the article.. if such collection was from salman aamir movie then thier tone would be different.... thats y he called pr made star..

by Unit Manager (30.9k points)
0 votes

With very negative wom it's not crossing 20 cr figure today

by Costume designer (1.1k points)
0 votes

Fri - 19
Sat - 17
Sun - 15
Mon - 7.5
Tue - 10
Wed - 4
Thu - 3.5

Week 1 - 76 cr
Week 2 - 10 cr
Lifetime - >90 cr

by Casting Director (19.8k points)
0

7.5 cr on Monday with this bad wom , it won't be above 5

0

Holiday season.

0

Because holiday benefit in evening shows and Atp is high in first 5 days.

0 votes

55 crore nett weekend which is poor number for such a film


After Final Update 2 Days Collection Will Be 35 Crs

by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
0 votes

Why don't BOI call these numbers a DISASTER directly instead of Poor numbers? Coz srk's PR at its best even Zero deserves Disaster verdict but BOI will at max declare it An FLOP

by Production Accountant (24.6k points)
0 votes

Boi licking tier4 star feet

by Camera Operator (11.3k points)