Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 267 points
  2. Intense - 235 points
  3. Ajay - 170 points
  4. Nikeel - 141 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Roman - 107 points
  7. Lambodar - 107 points
  8. Irdwhelp - 99 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  10. Rahul - 84 points
  11. nitesh singh - 73 points
  12. shah - 73 points
  13. Seinfeld - 72 points
  14. Vivek Rai - 71 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 69 points
  16. Santosh - 56 points
  17. Sandeep - 52 points
  18. Greek God - 44 points
  19. playboy - 40 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 37 points
  21. Suhas - 34 points
  22. God Father - 32 points
  23. Sanal - 32 points
  24. Sss d - 30 points
  25. Grand Nova - 25 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

70.5k questions

269k answers

329k comments

1.5k users

Categories

0 votes
323 views

Thug's performance in India did really shocked distributor & Exhibtors in China.

Release plan already changed, Now Thugs got Half day release in china on 28 Dec.

Acc to Trade Analyst Gavin Feng  theater managers told him that they are still not sure how many showtimes they should arrange for Thugs.

15% (45K) shows on 29 Dec (opening day) may happen, but they have to see the 121 mins version before making decision.

Currently, It is behind Dangal in presale & showtimes at the same  point.

Source Link: @gavinfeng97
in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
74% Accept Rate

reopened by

7 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Some stars higly rated movie scores 1cr lifetime in china here u talking abt most trolled disliked movie wch opened to 50cr n later doomed to 140cr lifetime.. so bad word of mouth making waves to china to stop its opening big.. but if we had audience loves thugs thing in india then it had opened in similar way like screat superstar... remeber ss had 60cr lifetime in india but it didnt had that negative vibes waves.. So its nothing but negative vibe waves affecting china

by Unit Manager (33k points)
selected by
0

Agree

+1 vote

Wake me up when 2018 is over.

by Star (154k points)
+1 vote

He Is As Big Trade Analyst In China As Jatt Sumit And Rohit In India

by Assistant Director (47.7k points)
0

Kal Thugs ki pre screening hain... Dekhte hain reports kaisi aati hain....

Isme koi shak nahi hain... India ke performance ka china me asar hua hain.. Earlier Thugs 80k-90k Shows ke saath release hone wali thi, ab half shows ke saath release hogi..

+1

Hmm lets See

But Baaki Stars Ke Fans Kis Muh Se Aamir Ko Troll Kar Rahe Hain China Ke Liye

He Is Only Indian Star Over There, Bcz Of Him That Market Was Opened For Indian Movies

0 votes

Omg..he is the biggest star in china..toh should open minimum 20million ...

by Production Designer (13.7k points)
0

Isme koi shak nahi hain... India ke performance ka china me bhaari asar hua hain.. Earlier Thugs 80k-90k Shows ke saath release hone wali thi, ab half shows ke saath release hogi..

Kal Thugs ki pre screening hain... Dekhte hain reports kaisi aati hain.. Waise expectations low hain...

0 votes

Looks like last Aamir release in china because jab movie hi nahi kar raha aamir to release kya karega. Are movie to karo.

by Unit Manager (36.6k points)
0 votes

2K18 is the most disappointing year where all the 3 Khans movie verdict is flop or below average ...

by Editor (88.8k points)
0

Race 3 - Average

–2 votes

Let's see what Biggest star in China does in China, although China loves Aamir because he's short, but that is beauty, you can be big despite being not so big.

Two things in favour of TOH in China are that

A) China likes craps, so TOH can work, afterall TOH is crap, so that's a positive

B) China likes POTC too, so they can just release it as a spin-off of POTC, an ugly spin-off, but a spin-off nonetheless

by Mega Star (218k points)
+1

He Will Not Just Match Srk But Also Leave Him Behind In All Time Rankings, All He Needs Is 6 More Hits To Get To 25 Hits Mark!

0

Yeah, and he'll do one movie in 5 years. Good luck getting to that mark.

+1

He Doesnt Do 1 Movie In 5 Yrs He Does 1 In 2 Yrs

And Even If Web Series Rumour Is True That Too Wont Take More Than 5 Yrs Of His Life

Anyways Thanks!

+1

Tb all time ranking depends on chaplusi of boi wch they keep on doin for srk if is poor they show him big just like 30% opening is good opening...