Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Bajrangi Bhaijaan is probably the best outright Hindi film made in the last ten years - BOI

+4 votes
291 views
Q. Has the trailer of Race 3 done the job and can it do 300 crore plus?
S. Alvi

A. The trailer is very good and the first song is a hit which means a huge initial. The film is a 300 crore potential film but it will be a harder task this time for many reasons. Firstly the Eid holidays are over the weekend when it would have been better to have holidays on weekdays as the film will not get any holiday support on the weekdays which all the 300 crore nett plus films till date have got barring Bahubali - The Conclusion. Secondly its just a two week run till Sanju and if we look at the 300 crore nett plus films then all of them have had many open weeks barring Bajrangi Bhaijaan and this film is probably the best outright Hindi film made in the last ten years. The Christmas releases have clear runs for weeks and weeks till some major competition comes. If Race 3 had the release date of Tiger Zinda Hai then 300 crore nett would be a much easier task as its a clear run for 5-6 weeks. A film can only do what the release period it to do unless you are a Bahubali then all equations go out of the window. Thirdly its coming just six months after another Salman Khan starrer Tiger Zinda Hai which was in a similar space to Race 3 and it would take crazy stardom to get two back to back 300 crore nett films in such short space of time (its actually unthinkable the way stars work today) as there could be a lesser neutral audience due to a similar genre film coming just six months back. The fans will come but to get the huge numbers you need the support of the neutral audience as well who come for the film and not star. 300 crore nett is on but its much tougher this time and would probably be a bigger achievement than the Xmas 300 crores and Sultan due to the limited window and how the holidays are working out.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3957
asked May 24 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

well this is just far too elementary ..... bajrangi bhaijaan's magnitude is huge..... the word probably shouldn't even come close to it...it is just outright best hindi movie. no second thoughts..... !!
and its not like personal opinions....its based on the immense love from all across that movie has received.

answered May 24 by Grand Nova Star (154,224 points)
selected May 29 by suhas
+3 votes

bajrangi bhaijaan is the best of Indian movie of 21st century closely followed by 3 idiots.

answered May 24 by God Father Production Accountant (21,838 points)

That's an honest answer

I don't like comparing those two movies... It's like comparing Godfather 1 and Godfather 2... which is a blasphemy IMO

Let BB be called the finest in one argument and 3I in other. Lets not merge these arguments.

One is an unstoppable force, other an immovable object.

Yep agree. And both movies have amazing repeat value too

+2 votes

Not probably but the best for me

answered May 24 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+1 vote

answered May 24 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,671 points)
0 votes

I totally agree. It's the best film of Salman's career and an outright classic. I'll add dangal to that list too though

answered May 24 by Intense Director (127,859 points)

But dangal not popular on tv after 10 runs and bajrangi bhaijaan is way ahead. I think 3 idiots and bajrangi bhaijaan both equally best movies this century since 2000.

Ajay I meant as cinema I found both equally to be amazing. Though BB has slightly better repeat value for me. I agree about the century part. It will be very very tough for Salman to repeat a movie like this, hope Bharat can do it

@Ajay Popular hone se best nahi ho jata. Chetan Bhagat's books are most popular but those are certainly not best books

0 votes

2000 - 2009 3 Idiots Best Film
2010 - 2018 Bajrangi Bhaijaan Best Film
No Doubt.

answered May 24 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,633 points)
0 votes

No i don't agree with that coz bb did not cross pk in india and worldwide and did not get all time grosser tag like ghajini, 3i, dhoom 3 and pk so hence proven BOI is pro Salman khan and Salman is a poster boy of BOI for a decade now , am i right LORD G?

answered May 24 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,753 points)

First you noted that bajrangi free run just 14 days and pk free run 33 days. Second bajrangi footfalls 3.54 cr and pk footfalls 3.51 cr and if bajrangi average ticket prices same as pk and bajrangi bhaijaan released on christmas than bajrangi record safe till now.

Oh yaar i was kidding , don't u get my sense of humour? WORD Lord? Try to get it, it was satire

Lord has his own reasons. When BOI says tiger shroff is the force of the YRF movie and not HR he agrees.

When BOI says Salman is no 1 he says BOI are not reliable. I don't know why lord does this. Is he too intelligent or are we too dumb to understand ?

Actually he is too intellegent to understand for us dumb people coz Lord is always right, when he says 3i and dhoom 3 will be out of reach then it means it always is, and when he says ace is the biggest star of the world then we should not have any doubt, and when he says YRF's next will be tiger driven it means it will be coz LORD can never be wrong , but BOI, koimoi, ormax, timesclebex, web portals, forbes, salman fans, srk fans and hrithik fans coulb be wrong but LORD is LORD he can never be wrong coz what he says can be written in golden words Hail LORD

0 votes

Yes definitely....

After Bahubali this movie..best for audience in this decade.....

Without competition it collects More...

answered May 24 by power Assistant Director (46,765 points)