Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Shah Rukh Khan To Self-Distribute Zero!

+2 votes
278 views

Just a day back, the news broke out that Salman Khan will self-distribute his upcoming EID release, Race 3 across India and his father, Salim Khan will look after the distribution segment of Salman Khan Films. And now, the trade sources have confirmed that even Shah Rukh Khan’s upcoming entertainer, Zero will not be sold to any studio as SRK has decided to self-distribute the film.

“With Zero, Red Chillies Entertainment will debut as full-time distributors in the industry. Although Red Chillies were credited as distributors of Dilwale, the film in reality was not released by them as the theatrical rights were sold individually to the distributors of different territories at record rates. With Zero, they will foray into distribution circuit completely and from hereon all his films will be produced and distributed by Red Chillies,” said a source close to the development.

“Shah Rukh Khan aims to make Red Chillies one point stop for everything – right from production to visual effects to distribution and make it a top studio of India just like Yash Raj Films. There are a lot of scripts being worked out currently and there will soon be announcements taking the films produced by Red Chillies which would not star SRK in lead,” added the source.

The model of self-distribution by giants like Salman Khan and Shah Rukh Khan is an extremely promising move, especially after the money lost by distributors in Tubelightand Jab Harry Met Sejal. The self-distribution model makes their film economically safe since the two, as producers will get to pocket revenue from all sources i.e. satellite, digital, music and theatrical. The self-distribution model would make recovery of investment for all the films starring the two superstars comparatively easy, as the amount to recover theatrically would be reduced substantially by the non-theatrical revenue.

Directed by Aanand L Rai, Zero is slated to release this Christmas. The movie stars Shah Rukh Khan, Katrina Kaif and Anushka Sharma in lead.

Source Link: koimoi
asked May 22 in General by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,252 points)
82% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes

Now tell us Salman fans what to say, we should say that no distributor is willing to buy Zero coz of zero pull of srk that's y he will self distribute Zro like many haters said about Race 3

answered May 22 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,753 points)

by the way RCE is way bigger then SKF , they are producing movies for a very long time , plus dilwale main distributor was RCE but sold to local distributor with huge prices, RCE have one of the best VFX tech in india, so here SRK is trying to expand RCE hold over Cinema distributor chains thats all.

0 votes

Just read 1 day old answer of trade analyst Charlie abt race 3 self distribution.... nw srk himself distributing zero.. itni buri tarah toh daisy bi trol nai hui hogi .. well its gud decision from 60cr club king... he hardly scores 60cr here with 160cr budget of zero it was sure shot utter disaster.... nw mini disaster is confirned unless anand rai does magic like rohit did durin ce...

answered May 22 by playboy Unit Manager (30,832 points)

what about the loses Jai ho and mega blockbuster Tubelight had , Its all about content and distributors were never sure about race 3 content and after race 3 trailer poor response it was confirm distributor would never pay for race 3 with huge prices and thus salman bhai is distributing it himself so he dont repeat the tubelight debacle .. whereas RCe already had distributed dilwale before and sell it to local distributor for some record prices.