Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,978 questions

251,426 answers

307,733 comments

396 users

Race 3 Is An Entertainer Like Amitabh Bachchan & Dharmendra Films Says Salman Khan.

+2 votes
180 views
Salman Khan, Jacqueline Fernandez and the entire team of Race 3 launched the theatrical trailer of the action thriller at an event in Mumbai. In the presence of media, Khan revealed that he did incorporate a few changes in the script of Race 3 to make it palatable for the family audience and was confident that the film is a big budget action bonanza just like the entertainers done by Amitabh Bachchan and Dharmendra in the 70’s and 80’s.

When asked as to what made him come on board for Race 3, Salman said, “I heard the script of Race 3 around 2 years back, but it went over my head back then. Ramesh Ji (Producer) kept on insisting to listen to the script once again. I heard it again and then I thought it is a different genre for me to do. I wanted a few changes in it because I didn’t fit the template of the Race franchise. I knew that this is a thriller, but I wanted a few changes, so we sat on the script and incorporated the changes. After listening to the script again, I felt that it is actually a fun film for me to do. It is like those old school musical action bonanza. This is a film that is high on action, drama, music, and emotions. It is an enjoyable action musical bonanza, which I have not done in my career. This is a kind of film that Mr. Bachchan, Dilip Kumar, and Dharmendra used to do back then.”

Salman further revealed that he was sure about Remo D’Souza’s capabilities as a director which is the reason why he got him on board for the film. Khan confirmed that if Race 3 works at the Box-Office, he would team up with Remo again on the dance film.

“Actually Remo, Jacqueline, Daisy and I were supposed to do another film and that’s when Ramesh Ji came with the reworked script of Race. Then I asked Remo if he would like to do Race and the same team move onto Race. I told him that if Race works, we would move onto the dance film,” said Salman.
Source Link: http://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/race-3-is-an-entertainer-like-amitabh-bachchan-dharmendra-films-says-salman-khan/amp/
asked May 16 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Waiting for the movie , one month is so long

answered May 16 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
selected May 21 by suhas
0 votes

If movie fully entertainer than 300 cr is on fire.

answered May 16 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,620 points)
0 votes

Thats what i hope too. If its a decent one time watch too, it will do its business

answered May 16 by Intense Director (127,853 points)

When craps like Baaghi-2, Judwaa-2 & Golmaal-4 can bcom big hits then why not Race-3 atleast it will be much better than the above mentioned films..

0 votes

we'll be the judge of that

answered May 16 by Grand Nova Star (154,212 points)