Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,979 questions

247,093 answers

300,991 comments

396 users

Golmaal Again And Judwaa 2 Continue Historic TV Run.

+3 votes
167 views
Golmaal Again and Judwaa 2 continue to be historic on television with both films topping the 5 crore impressions till date. Golmaal Again has 5.51 crore impressions on 6 screenings while Judwaa 2 has 5.36 crore on eight screenings.

Both films are bigger blockbusters on television than Sultan and Dangal. The latter has not done too well on television and eventually the way Golmaal Again and Judwaa 2 are going they will have have a larger viewership than Dangal adding both the theatrical footfalls and television impressions. One or maybe both of them could even edge past Sultan but that is faring well in repeats on television. Bahubali - The Conclusion is king on television and theatrical. It has 9.2 crore impressions on 8 screenings and over 5.25 crore footfalls in theaters and no film is matching this is a long time. .

The ratings of Judwaa 2, Golmaal Again are below. The numbers are impressions which are the number of television sets viewing the film.

First
Judwaa 2 - 1,52,66,000
Golmaal Again - 1,63,52,000
 

Second
Judwaa 2 - 92,78,000
Golmaal Again - 1,58,71,000


Third
Judwaa 2 - 63,78,000
Golmaal Again - 82,70,000


Fourth
Judwaa 2 - 64,53,000
Golmaal Again - 50,52,000
 

Fifth
Judwaa 2 - 47,59,000
Golmaal Again - 46,76,000


Sixth
Judwaa 2 - 35,21,000
Golmaal Again - 48,60,000


Seventh
Judwaa 2 - 42,83,000
Golmaal Again - N/A
 

Eighth
Judwaa 2 - 36,41,000
Golmaal Again - N/A


TOTAL
Judwaa 2 - 5,35,79,000 (8 Screenings)
Golmaal Again - 5,50,81,000 (6 Screenings)
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3938
asked May 16 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,620 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

This is the reason why race 3 is sold for 100cr to satellite .... because masala movies are the king when it comes to satellite viewership.....

answered May 16 by Grand Nova Star (148,592 points)
selected 3 days ago by suhas

Masala= Entertainment and audience wanted only Entertainment.

+2 votes

Sultan had 5.42cr impressions after 8 airings and Judwa2 has 5.35cr impressions after 8 airings. Then how the fukc Judwa2 is bigger TV blockbuster than Sultan???

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/560260/the-barc-viewership-ratings-for-the-airings-of-sultan-views
http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/sultan-continues-garner-outstanding-television-ratings/

answered May 16 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (36,741 points)

They also said this.

"One or maybe both of them could even edge past Sultan but that is faring well in repeats on television."

Before saying that they had already written "Both films are bigger blockbusters on television than Sultan"....

+2 votes

"Movies are for entertainment,actors are not teachers" ,proved once again

answered May 16 by shah Executive Producer (60,212 points)

Sometimes I have to take/copy/write it down one or two lines from your comments in my book.....

my gratitude to you

+1 vote

Both are mediocre movies tbh....g4 even more so.

answered May 16 by Intense Producer (117,572 points)
0 votes

And then some people bashed me when I said that most of the audience are idiots lol

answered May 16 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,762 points)

Thunder itne bi idiots nai hai ki hny dilwale jaisi movie dekhe

HNY & Dilwale still did more than MNIK & DON 2

Woh khudki star ki aukadh hai.... Bm still did more than dilwale both theatrically n televisions : D

Exceptions happen, nature's rule.