Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,002 answers

300,801 comments

396 users

Top Female Lead Driven Weekends - Raazi Second

+3 votes
97 views asked May 15 in Box Office Related by SSk Production Accountant (25,658 points)
80% Accept Rate

Raazi has emerged the second highest first weekend grosser where the film is driven by the female star of the film. The first day was fourth but it managed to get into second place for the weekend. The top film is Tanu Weds Manu Returns be it first day, first weekend, first week or lifetime. But this film was a franchise of a HIT film Tanu Weds Manu which gave it that extra padding compared to the other films on the list below.

The numbers are a struggle for female driven films with no film going over the 40 crore nett mark. The problem being very restricted niche films with only Tanu Weds Manu Returns holding appeal in most places of India followed by a Raazi and Mary Kom which have similar reach. So therefore the numbers also reflect that. A Jai Gangaajal has potential all India appeal but the way that film is made ensures metro audiences keep away.

The top opening weekends of films driven by the main female lead are as follows.

  1. Tanu Weds Manu Returns - 37,58,00,000
  1. Raazi - 32,75,00,000 apprx
  1. Mary Kom - 29,88,00,000
  1. Ragini MMS 2 - 22,90,00,000
  1. Neerja - 21,99,00,000
  1. Heroine - 21,62,00,000
  1. Jism 2 - 20,45,00,000
  1. Kahaani 2 - 16,51,00,000
  1. Akira - 15,75,00,000
  1. Jai Gangaajal - 15,65,00,000

5 Answers

+2 votes

Great !

Boxofficeindia -

Two Weeks ago -

only God knows who the majority of Hindi films (#102NotOut & #Raazi) are made for.

Now -

102NotOut has a decent 2nd weekend (likely to be a Successfull venture).

Raazi May Emerge as Blockbuster

answered May 15 by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,907 points)

hahaha tu best aadmi hai rocsky..... unless you are a computer programme in which case you are the best coding ever done by a human.... unless your coding was not done by a human and are some artificial intelligence based robot sent back from future to getting intel about charlie runkle in which case..... where am i heading with this.
this conversation never happened.

I would like to give plus 100 only if I could have for exposing box office India's hypocrisy

0 votes

why is mary kom even there.......... how pretentious priyanka chopra was in that movie.

answered May 15 by Grand Nova Star (148,507 points)
–1 vote

It's great numbers for a movie like this. And additionally it shows alia has more talent than some of the so called talented facemakers of this generation. So the joke is this.....Alia easily beat jagaa jasoos.

answered May 15 by Intense Producer (117,339 points)
–1 vote

"problem being very restricted niche films with only Tanu Weds Manu Returns holding appeal in most places of India followed by a Raazi and Mary Kom which have similar reach"

For those who were asking about DZ.........Thank You..!!

answered May 15 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,738 points)

Two things.

First - I can see who gave me downvote

Second - you are from 39 group

@TB .. Lmao ... +1 for your comment ...

–1 vote

And There Alia Crosses The Other Single Digit Openers Mohenjodaro & Kaabil On Her Own. Way To Go.

answered May 15 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,285 points)