Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,002 answers

300,801 comments

396 users

Raazi May Emerge Blockbuster - Huge Monday(BOI)

+4 votes
275 views
Raazi could emerge a Blockbuster film as it racks up a huge number on Monday which will be over 6 crore nett. There is a drop of just 15-20% from the first Friday and this is just there as ticket prices are lower otherwise footfalls are in the same range as day one.
 
 
This sort of drop on Monday is very rare especially without the help of an holiday and the film is on course for a big sustained run due to this super strong hold on Monday. The film is a SUPER HIT as with this huge hold on Monday its pretty certain the film is going to the 90 or 100 crore nett mark. It is likely to have a solid run till the release of the huge awaited Race 3. The total so far is around 39 crore nett in four days and the week should come in at around 54-55 crore nett.
 
 
The holds on Monday are across the board with the circuits which did not open to well like CP Berar, Bihar or Nizam / Andhra hardly showing a drop. These circuits are in the same range as day one give or take a lakh or two.

link : https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3932
asked May 14 in Box Office Related by Aashish Lachotraa Second Unit Director (78,791 points)
99% Accept Rate

Go Alia....

9 Answers

+1 vote

Yeahh i knew it i watched it today in theatre and looking at the occcupancy i knew the monday no will be high

answered May 14 by SSk Production Accountant (25,658 points)
+1 vote

just one line matter to me in the article

till the release of the huge awaited Race 3

answered May 14 by Grand Nova Star (148,507 points)
+1 vote

Alia Looks Certain To Be Biggest Female Actor Of This Era.
And May Well Be Among Top Female Actors Of All Time As Well!

answered May 14 by Rancho Production Accountant (25,713 points)
edited May 15 by Rancho
+1 vote

This is called stardom of a female Actor

answered May 14 by shah Executive Producer (60,180 points)
+1 vote

Super hit confirm but wait some more time for blockbuster. Congrats Alia.

answered May 15 by Ajay Casting Director (16,435 points)
+1 vote

It can be a blockbuster for sure...Alia is a superstar who has proved once again she can bring audience on her name..

answered May 15 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,023 points)
0 votes

On her way to being a huge star. Bigger and better than some new age guys.

answered May 15 by Intense Producer (117,339 points)
0 votes

BOI KO RELEASE KE SAATH BATNA CHAHIYE FILM KA BUDGET AUR HIT KE LIYE KITNA CHAHIIYE SUPER HIT KE LIYE KITNA. FOR EXAMPLE

RAAZI BUDGET 40CRS

FOR ABOVE AVG- 45CRS
FOR SEMI HIT- 50CRS
FOR HIT -55CRS
FOR SUPER HIT -80CRS
FOR BB -100CRS.

answered May 15 by nitesh singh Set Decorator (1,560 points)

yes, very much agree.

–1 vote

Few weeks back Boi said movies like Raazi only for critics?

answered May 15 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,193 points)