Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,002 answers

300,801 comments

396 users

Aamir's Back To Back Records List

0 votes
69 views
Only Actor to give back to back 100 crs in a Single Circuit

Only Actor To Give Back To Back 300 crs Nett In Domestic

Only Actor To Give Hatrick Of 200 Crs Nett Domestic

Only Actor To Give Back To Back $100m WW

Only Actor To Give Back To Back $100m Overseas

Only Actor To Give Hatrick Of Atbb

Only Actor To Give Hatrick Of Atg

Only Actor To Give Back to Back Record Opening and Lifetime with Same Movie

Only Actor To Give Atleast 1 Atbb 2 Hgoty and Have a Movie in Top 3 Biggest Hits Of Decade For 3 Consecutive Decades

Only Actor To Give 3 back to back atg and atbb simultaneously domestic overseas and ww.

Only Actor To Give 2 Back To Back 150 Cr Distributor Share


{DILIP KUMAR'S RECORD FOR NOT GIVING AN OUTRIGHT FLOP FOR 15 CONSECUTIVE YEARS IS WELL WITHIN AAMIR'S REACH AND IS LIKELY TO BE BROKEN BY HIM!}

____________________________________________

Apart From These Aamir Is


▪ONLY 2ND ACTOR TO GIVE 3 BACK TO BACK BLOCKBUSTERS WITH MORE THAN 3 CRS FOOTFALLS- DHOOM 3, PK, DANGAL(ALL LANGUAGES), 1st Being Manoj Kumar

▪ONLY 2ND ACTOR TO GIVE 2 BACK TO BACK HGOTY TWICE, 1st Being Amitabh Bachan

▪ONLY 2ND ACTOR TO GIVE BACK TO BACK HGOTD, 1st Being Salman Khan
asked May 14 in Box Office Related by Rancho Production Accountant (25,713 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited May 14 by Rancho

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

A very consistent record overall and 2008 onwards he is in a league of his own. Let's hope toh carries the atg streak forward.

answered May 14 by Intense Producer (117,339 points)
selected May 14 by Rancho
+2 votes

Genius Man And His Genius Movies LIke - 3 Idiots, Lagaan, Pk, Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar And So On.

answered May 14 by Ajay Casting Director (16,435 points)
0 votes

But collections wise, he didn't have any film in top 3 in 90's.......that's where srk beats aamir.......atleast one film in top 3 and 2 films in top 5, both collections n footfalls wise in 90's n 2000-2009.......(this decade is yet to be over)

  • 90's

Top 5(collections wise)
1. Hahk
2. Ddlj(srk)
3. Kkhh(srk)
4. Rh
5. Border
*No aamir film in top 3

Top 5(footfalls wise)
1. Hahk
2. Ddlj(srk)
3. Rh
4. Border
5. Kkhh(srk)

*2000-09

Top 5(collections wise)
1. 3 idiots
2. Ghajini
3. Rnbdj(srk)
4. D2
5. Oso(srk)

Top 5(footfalls wise)
1. Gadar
2. 3 idiots
3. K3g(srk)
4. Knph
5. Mohabbatein (srk)

answered May 14 by saransh Unit Manager (30,711 points)

Itni Lambi Record List Mei Keval Eak Point Choose Kiya Aur Uss Point mei bhi Atbb Wala Record Ignore Kar diya Khair Koi Baat Nahi.
And Btw Biggest Hit Is A Bigger Record Than Highest Grosser.
Eg- Srk has Highest Grosser Of 2002 But Biggest Hit Of 2002 Is Raaz, Hence Srk Has 4 Bhoty and 5 Hgoty

Anyways Apart From Fan Wars I Have Always Said That Srk Ruled in 1990s and 2000s Decade

Btw Liked Your Confidence "(this decade is yet to be over)"

Do Go Through This.
And donot think I have any hard feelings for srk Many Times I have praised him even in this forum!

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/556534/entire-career-stats-and-major-box-office-records-aamir-khan?show=556534#q556534