Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,002 answers

300,801 comments

396 users

Raazi Has Very Good First Weekend

+1 vote
152 views asked May 14 in Box Office Related by SSk Production Accountant (25,658 points)
80% Accept Rate

Raazi has had a very good weekend of 32 crore nett plus with strong collections on Saturday and Sunday and that was from an opening which was pretty good for this type of film. The test is Monday and it should hold but question is how well can it hold.

The weekend is the fifth biggest of 2018 after Padmaavat, Baaghi 2, Pad Man and Raid and in terms of female lead films it is probably one of the biggest weekends ever as it is rare to see double digit numbers on any day for female lead films.

The first two day collections of Raazi are as follows.

Friday - 7,50,00,000

Saturday - 11,25,00,000

Sunday - 13,50,00,000

Total - 32,25,00,000

If the film holds on Monday as per the trend of the weekend then it will do more in one week than the lifetime of similar budget films like 102 Not Out and October. The film also as has a plus that there is no big Hindi releases till Race 3 in mid June and the main competition in the next month or so will come from Hollywood.

6 Answers

+1 vote

So What Was Shahrukh's Contribution To Dear Zindagi's Boxoffice Actaully?

answered May 14 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,285 points)

Opening Of DZ was 4 crs more due to 2 Factors
Biggest factor was Diwali Puja Day Release Of SS
2nd Factor being Alia Having Stardom

He's Bringing Secret Superstar Just To Run Away From A Simple Question. From Boxoffice Perspective, What Difference Did Shahrukh's Appearance Make To Dear Zindagi Provided Alia Herself Is Capable Enough To Give An 8Crore Opening And A 30Crore Weekend?

Let me say Alia got stardom now, Raazi's opening is more like combined goodwill of her last 3-4 movies where her work was praised by everyone followed by a successful theme of Indo-Pak relations. It's like many things combining in favour of Alia and Raazi.

Coming to DZ, i'll quote BOI that Raazi is much more BO friendly comparatively than DZ, I mean never has BOI mentioned 4-5 city with Raazi compared to mental health theme of DZ which isn't the most popular subjects for audience shown by the dialogue in the movie which states that the character had to lie about his profession in front of relatives cause being a Dimaag ka Doctor isn't something for Indian society, even the other lead character hides this fact from the family about the treatment she's undergoing for her depression and subsequent problems due to her knowing the views of her family about mental health.

The fact that a movie about mental health and it's effects got eyeballs from audience should be attributed to the presence of a mighty star due to which the movie based of the stigma was a succes.

And i'll still say that Raazi's opening is more like combined goodwill of her last 3-4 movies where her work was praised by everyone followed by a successful theme of Indo-Pak relations. It's like many things combining in favour of Alia and Raazi.

It's like cashing in on the momentum.

+1 vote

ok so i have a theory ...... its called movie title. and how better titles can give boost to boxoffice collection with exactly the same movie.....

october - although movie is good..and title is based on the movie..... it is such a vague title for a movie....which does not emit any excitement
jagga jassoos or pantom, omerta etc.....
jai ho ....was supposed to be MENTAL titled....and trust me movie would have been at least better then its now.... like title salman khan's character would have better suited with mental ..to go up against entire society ....
or PRDP..... prem ratan dhan payo.... just PREM would have been far better... or jab tak hai jaan or jab harry met sejal etc.

then there are movies like not all that great .... but the title .... pushed excitement to a whole lot bigger level ....
bodyguard, ghajini, ek tha tiger, now thugs of hindostan has that .... punch .... in the title itself.

i think raazi is also the same category .... movie is good but the title was powerful and movie yielded excitement in public...which is why that big opening. and good movie further consolidated on that opening.

answered May 14 by Grand Nova Star (148,507 points)

That's what BOI often says in its articles too. Hindi titles are more relatable. European style never works.

0 votes

Pretty good chance to get a hit status. Even better when we consider the movie only has alia as a recognised face

answered May 14 by Intense Producer (117,339 points)
0 votes

Alia has focused on making good Bollywood movies while Deepika has focused on Hollywood.

Alia signs more movies while Deepika sits at home waiting for way too long to sign anything.

Alia will have 3 movies next year (2 of them really big movies), while Deepika doesn't have anything lined up.

Alia has a good rapport built with the youngsters and is doing movies with the top 3 youngsters, while Deepika can hardly move on from doing movies with Ranveer.

Deepika refused to romance Vicky Kaushal in Padmaavat, as he was a small star. As a result when the movie was a big hit Shahid also took some of the limelight, while Alia did the movie with Vicky and walked away with majority of the credit.

If this goes on the Alia will overtake Deepika in a couple of years.

Even the choices Deepika makes are head-scratchers. She finally agreed to do a movie expect it was to be directed by Vishal Bhardwaj. When that fell apart she is apparently in talks with a movie with Ranveer yet again. And she complains that she can't find the sort of roles she wants yet she also doesn't take the step of producing something for herself.

answered May 14 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,769 points)

Agree. She needs to come out of her shell. It will be irritating to see her with ranveer again. Deepika was clearly no 1 from 2013 to 2015. She wasted a year for a Hollywood movie

Even in Hollywood, she chose XXX over Fast & Furious. So there's that too.

Yep I agree. Taking long breaks never helps and if she thinks she can make a big splash on Hollywood she is fooling herself. Just like priyanka chopra

0 votes

Had the film underperformed, BOI - Nobody is interested in Iranian - European type of story telling, Bollywood khatre mein hai , picture wahin banayenge, Use Aadhar card for tickets to track Bollywood audience movement towards hollywood films.. Waghera Waghera

answered May 14 by Charlie runkle™ Director (121,849 points)
0 votes

Alia >> Fraudsters like Varun, Ranbir & Ranveer.

And those who want to ask, Dear Zindagi came before Raazi and which film had an impactful actor who helper her co-star to shine and propelled her popularity so that she could expose frauds.

answered May 14 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,738 points)