Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,014 questions

247,213 answers

301,242 comments

396 users

SCOOP: Salman Khan starrer Dabangg 3’s schedule delayed; won't release in January 2019

+1 vote
169 views
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/mobile/news/bollywood/scoop-salman-khan-starrer-dabangg-3s-schedule-delayed-wont-release-january-2019/

Salman Khan is currently busy with the hectic shooting schedule of Race 3. The actor is expected to finish the film soon before beginning his next projects. After returning to Mumbai, Salman Khan is all set to begin proper preparation for Dabangg 3 with the help of the director, Prabhu Dheva. It was earlier learned that Dabangg 3 was all set to release on Republic Day weekend clashing with Hrithik Roshan starrer Super 30 in 2019. But now, it seems the release won't happen in January at all.

According to a close source, Dabangg 3 was expected to release on January 25, 2019. Due to the busy schedule of Salman Khan for Race 3 and Dus Ka Dum, the film is yet to even go on the floor. It has been learned that Dabangg 3 schedule has gone for a toss and the pre-production is taking a lot of time. The shooting will now begin on September 14, as per the source. Hence, the movie won't release in January 2019 as speculated.

As far as the third installment is concerned, Sonakshi Sinha and Arbaaz Khan will be returning in the film. The actress had made her Bollywood debut opposite Salman Khan in the first part, Dabangg. Dabangg 3 will be helmed by Wanted director, Prabhu Dheva.

As of now, Salman Khan is yet to announce the release date for Dabangg 3. The actor, currently, has an array of projects in the pipeline. After wrapping up Race 3, the actor will begin shooting for his upcoming reality show, Dus Ka Dum. Salman has already shot filming small portion of his next film Bharat which is being helmed by Ali Abbas Zafar.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/mobile/news/bollywood/scoop-salman-khan-starrer-dabangg-3s-schedule-delayed-wont-release-january-2019/
asked May 13 in Movie Discussions by bollyranga Camera Operator (11,365 points)
43% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

The report going around is that the movie will be released on Independence Day next year. http://boxofficeindia.co.in/dabangg-3-i-day-2019

answered May 13 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,857 points)
selected May 14 by bollyranga

It is not like he cannnot release within 3 months but I think a big star should not release like this as build up is not created as needed for big star's release.

i guarantee you this.... dabangg 1 and dabangg 2 DID NOT have any build up prior to release of theaterical trailer ..... dabangg 1 wasn't evven in the radar.
and like it or not.... this is gonna happen next year.... 3 releases in 7 months.
aur rahi baat whether a big star should release his movie with 3 months gap or two months gap.... when PRPD was released it was only probably weeks after bajrangi bhaijaan had been taken out of theaters. didn't effect PRDP. granted bajrangi bhaijaan ran for 3 months but then again...bharat is same category of film as bajrangi bhaijaan.

Yes Bro,Hope so that all the 3 movies turn out to be good & blockbusters and at the end of 2019 (touch wood)we see Salman reach new heights of stardom.

Dabangg 3 can never come on independence day. Megastar and I am shining diamond ranbir kapoor is coming with his superhero extravaganza that day. If that happens may lord have mercy on Salman khan

+1 vote

I hope it doesn't come before 2020. Salman has enough for 2019

answered May 14 by Intense Producer (117,890 points)

it has been getting delayed from 3-4 years.... its better if made.
they can't drop the movie because everything has been finalized.....

+1 vote

its better he gets this movie out of his way..... after this he'll only have one bad movie ...which'll be with subhaash ghai..... hope he clears these movies as soon as possible and move on the movies like sultan, Bajrangi bhaijaan etc. movies with story and characterization

answered May 14 by Grand Nova Star (148,741 points)
edited May 14 by Grand Nova