Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,002 answers

300,801 comments

396 users

Raazi Opens Well - BOI

+1 vote
120 views
Raazi opened well with occupancy of around 25% and is easily better than all the Hindi releases since Baaghi 2 took that bumper opening in the last week of March. The opening is better than the likes of 102 not Out and October and more importantly the film is far better than these outside the metros..

The film has some appeal outside the urban centers which is a huge plus for the film as it becomes more than just a five city film. The opening is also good for a film led by the actress and is probably one of the better openings by a female especially in the last two years. The collections of the film are best in North India with Delhi NCR recording good occupancy. Raazi is looking set for a good weekend. The other releases Hope Aur Hum which got some screen time is an also ran.

The opening comparison of the opening show collections of Raazi, Hichki and 102 Not Out are below. All the figures below are like for like.

Mumbai (40 Cinemas)
Hichki - 1,902 admits
102 Not Out - 1,867 admits
Raazi - 2,475 admits


Delhi (25 cinemas)
Hichki - 1,187 admits
102 Not Out - 1.206 admints
Raazi - 1786 admits


Chandigarh (8 Cinemas)
Hichki - 328 admits
102 Not Out - 333 admits
Raazi - 457 admits


Jaipur (10 cinemas)
Hichki - 327 admits
102 Not Out - 337 admits
Raazi - 546 admits


TOTAL (83 cinemas)
Hichki - 3,744 admits
102 Not Out - 3,743 admits
Raazi - 5,264 admits
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3922
asked May 11 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (255,448 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Raazi is getting amazing reviews. Alia is a dependable star in her own right too. I will watch this one in theatres.

answered May 11 by Intense Producer (117,339 points)
selected 6 days ago by suhas
–2 votes

I knew that Alia Bhatt is more popular than frauds like Varun, Ranveer, Ranbir lol and I also want to use this opportunity to notice the work SRK has made in increasing the popularity of Alia Bhatt by doing Dear Zindagi, might be just one single movie but it mattered..!!

SRK has a knack of making his co actresses appear better in movie which helps in the overall perception of said co actresses in the eyes of audience..!!

answered May 11 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,738 points)

Alia was popular before dz too dude. She isn't a fraud. The girl is talented that's for sure.

Offcourse she isn't, likes of Varun, Ranveer, Ranbir are..!!

Agree on that

...