Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,014 questions

247,213 answers

301,242 comments

396 users

Zaira Wasim Opens Up on Battle With Depression, Reveals She Struggled With 'Suicidal Thoughts'.

+1 vote
121 views
Zaira Wasim, who shot to fame after playing the young Geeta Phogat in Aamir Khan's production Dangal, has opened up about suffering from depression and feeling anxious during the difficult period of her life. In a lengthy post on Instagram, the 17-year-old actor revealed her battle with anxiety, which left her contemplating suicide.

The National award-winning actor said she has always been "embarrassed and scared" to admit it not only because of the stigma that goes around with the word depression, but most importantly because of always being told that she was "too young to be depressed".

Wasim explained further in the post that it affected her life in ways big and small and that she had many thoughts that she could not control.

"Popping five anti-depressants everyday, anxiety attacks, being rushed to the hospital in the middle of the night, feeling empty, restless, anxious and hallucinations...from overeating to starving myself, unexplained fatigue, body ache, self loathing, nervous breakdowns, suicidal thoughts, were all parts of this phase," wrote Wasim.

Wasim recounts her first panic attack was at the age of 12.

"Now all I remember is losing count of the number of panic attacks, losing count of the number of medicines I've had and I'm still having..."

Wasim said she could never accept the fact that she had been suffering from a disorder called depression, which "affects almost 350 million people worldwide; without asking for their permission to ruin their mental and emotional state or asking them their age".

Now she has embraced it and understood it, and decided to share about the struggle "without being ashamed, embarrassed and having the fear of being judged for it".

Wasim said perhaps a "complete break from everything, my social life, my work, school and especially social media", might help her.



Source Link: https://www.news18.com/amp/news/movies/zaira-wasim-opens-up-on-battle-with-depression-reveals-she-struggled-with-suicidal-thoughts-1744667.html
asked May 11 in General by suhas All Time best! (255,715 points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

sad to see how many people in our society, especially how many young people, are suffering from depression and suicidal thoughts.

may all of them gain inner peace.

answered May 11 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,857 points)
selected May 16 by suhas

She is clearly faking it Mr hola. The way falsely accused a man of molestation.

whether she faked the molestation or not is another matter.

but even if she lied that doesn't mean that everything else she ever says will be a lie.

Well if a girl can lie and frame an innocent guy she can do anything

+1 vote

She Is Just A Drama Queen, Nothing Else.

answered May 11 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,322 points)
+1 vote

what the shit .....how old is she...again?!?!
i respect charlie hardwood runkle but child artist..... seems to be .... so hungry for attention. first that fake harassment thingy ....and now suicidal depression.
look .... if someone is suffering from these things....the real question is.... why make a fuss out of all this out in public.....

if someone is harassing you.... report him...... dont make a video and live stream it.
if you are in depression go to doctor...get yourself checked out..... instead of spending 1/3rd of your lifetime to write such a long attention seeking letter.

we know those big actresses need publicity to stay relevant.... those padukones and dhawans.... but she is just a child
juma juma aath din nahe huye iska feeder chhutay huye.

answered May 11 by Grand Nova Star (148,741 points)
0 votes

Lol 12 saal ki umar me depression
Nobody just goes into depression there is always a reason people go into that terrible state
She is just a attention seeker

answered May 11 by SSk Production Accountant (25,707 points)
0 votes

Didn't she overeacted and sent a man in jail? Well I don't wanna make fun of someone's depression, and I don't wanna talk about that, so just ignore this article for now and I just want to know if she ever apologized for what she did, I mean her overeaction nearly ruined a man's life, it's not a small thing.

answered May 11 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,797 points)

I doubt depression too, yes it is not to be made fun of..............but she is faking it clearly,. That fake molestation charge was falling to the limits of cheapness

0 votes

Depression is not to be made fun of..........but this young lady is an expert at demanding attention and being a drama queen. She did that in the fake molestation charge, she is doing so now. Celebs using such serious disorders to promote themselves is shameful

answered May 11 by Intense Producer (117,890 points)