Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,002 answers

300,801 comments

396 users

Top Openings Day Occupancy From 2000-2006: BOI

–1 vote
240 views
Gadar-96%
Koi Mil Gaya-94%
Fanaa-93%.
K3G-90%
Mangal Pandey-89%
Rang De Basanti-86%
Devdas-86%
Veer Zaara-86%
Lagaan-84%
No Entry-77%


Aamir 4
Srk 3
Hritik 2
Sunny 1
Salman 1
Anil 1


Note- 4 out of 6 Films Of Aamir Till 2006 Feature In The List.
After 2006 Both Lead Role Films Of Aamir Took Record Breaking Bumper Openings and were top 2 Highest opening Days of 2000 decade.

BOI VIEWS ON 3 IDIOTS AND GHAJINI OPENINGS- http://web.archive.org/web/20100102004212/http://boxofficeindia.com/youdetail.php?page=shownews&articleid=1365&nCat=you_asked_it

Had Aamir Not Taken 4 Years Break His Performance in 2000 decade which is anyways great would have been on another level.
Sometimes I Think 2000 decade was btr decade for Aamir Than 2010 decade!
Source Link: http://web.archive.org/web/20060528193055/http://www.boxofficeindia.com:80/
asked May 9 in Box Office Related by Rancho Production Accountant (25,713 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited May 9 by Rancho

Ajay Stop talking like a demented person if you cant open the link and cant read whats written there atleast donot blame me for writing on my own This height of stupidity.
Open this link in uc browser mini if still you cant read then go for eye check up.

I don't blame brother but link not open so i think its net problem.

holiday, non holiday bhi mention karo

Sihan Never Behave Like Akshay Fans.

And BOI didnt mention Holiday or Non Holiday So Thats Why I Also didnt mention I have no idea which is on holiday and which is on non holiday

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Kya baat hai aamir Saab....

answered May 9 by Charlie runkle™ Director (121,849 points)
selected May 10 by Rancho
+2 votes

This was the time when hrithik was battling for a spot with SRK at the top, aamir always had a consistent record, his absence for 4 years was a blessing in disguise for other stars

answered May 10 by Intense Producer (117,339 points)
0 votes

Aamir khan tussi cha gaye guru. Gadar craze unmatchable.

answered May 10 by Ajay Casting Director (16,435 points)
–1 vote

Hahahaha home made list based on hallucinations.......rdb, no entry were average openers, not bumper......k3g was the biggest of them all, the biggest hysteria, that's why it took 3 years to break its day 1 record.......where is mai hu na, which broke the record of k3g????.....lagaan also was just a good opener, not bumper.....

answered May 10 by saransh Unit Manager (30,711 points)

Home Made List? Seriously Saransh You could have done btr than This.
I Have Provided 3 Links In The Post Check It Yourself!