Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,002 answers

300,801 comments

396 users

Avengers - Infinity War Becomes Seventh Historic Hollywood Blockbuster - BOI

+2 votes
189 views
Avengers - Infinity War has become the seventh historic blockbuster from Hollywood in India as listed below. It could even become the biggest of them all in terms of adjusted gross but that will depend where the film finishes. At the moment The Jungle Book is the biggest closely follwed by Titanic in terms of adjusted figures.

It all really started for Hollywood in 1994 with Jurassic Park which grossed around 7.50 crore nett which equates to 125 crore nett in value today. Jurassic Park and Titanic are the only big hits in the single screen era as at that time it was difficult for Hollywood films to fill up 1000 seaters even if dubbed. the multiplexes changed the game and in the last three years the huge grossers from Hollywood have become more frequent.

The seven historic blockbusters from Hollywood in India is as follows.

1. Jurassic Park (1994)
2. Titanic (1998)
3. Spiderman 3 (2007)
4. 2012 (2009)
5. Fast & Furious 7 (2015)
6. The Jungle Book (2016)
7. Avengers - Infinity War (2018)
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3917
asked May 9 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (255,448 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

First 200 crore movie from Hollywood in India

answered May 9 by shah Executive Producer (60,180 points)
selected 6 days ago by suhas
0 votes

Although it underperformed after the weekend, This does put a smile on my face.

But don't worry, Avengers 4 is coming to rectify the mistake of audience.

answered May 9 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,738 points)

@Suhas ..Teabee wanted avengers to trend like Vivaah, but it is trending like ek Vivaah aisa bhi, because he is right , the film is not that good.. It's avg for non comic book readers.

@Charlie it is still better then all Emraan Hashmi movies since..........can't even remember when he last gave a good movie lol

how could u hurt my feelings bro?

0 votes

The hurricane will continue with Avengers 4. Having watched the movie now I can say it deserves even more.

answered May 9 by Intense Producer (117,339 points)
0 votes

Record breaking numbers for a hollywood movie.

answered May 9 by Ajay Casting Director (16,435 points)