Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,540 questions

249,440 answers

304,994 comments

396 users

Bahubali - The Conclusion Fourth Highest Opening In China - BOI

0 votes
222 views
Bahubali - The Conclusion Fourth Highest Opening In China
Saturday 05 May 2018 10.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
Google+ Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis
Follow Us Twitter logo link
Bahubali - The Conclusion has opened well in China as its first day collected $2.43 million but it is the second biggest release ever in China for a Hindi film with 18.000 screens. The biggest was Secret Superstar with 21,000 screens. Hindi Medium which is the second biggest opened released on 17,000 screens.

 
The opening day collections were the fourth highest ever for a Hindi film but the film has a long way to go as its cost to release will be $9 million appx so at least $20 million will have to come for thr Chinese distributor to be safe. Then if the film has the same deal as films like Secret Superstar and Bajrangi Bhaijaan, 25% of the gross after $20 million will come to the makers.

 
The top openings day collections in China for Indian films are as follows..


 1. Secrect Superstar - $6,810,000

Screenings - 55,865

Footfalls  - 1,584,246

 
2. Hindi Medium - $3,340,000

Screenings - 45,300

Footfalls - 682,127

 
3. Dangal - $2,490,000

Screenings - 30,364

Footfalls - 549,939

 
4. Bahubali - The Comclusion - $2,430,000

Screenings - 51,494

Footfalls - 484,276

 
5. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - $2,250,000

Screenings - 20,302

Footfalls - 462,522

 
6. PK - $970,000

Screenings - 16,093

Footfalls - 203,701

 
7. Dhoom 3 - $370,000

Screenings - 6017

Footfalls - 75,094

 https://t.co/RKiGhcSUQf?amp=1
asked May 5 in Box Office Related by Ajay Casting Director (18,394 points)
81% Accept Rate

Below expected start according to shows alloted. Maoyon rating also 8.8 which is not very good. $20 mn finish looking there.

5 Answers

+1 vote

It has got more screens than Bajarangi?. Wow...........

answered May 5 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,831 points)

But collection difference is not too much.

+1 vote

Poor start considering 3 times more shows than bajrangi still the collections are in the same range.
Wom also doesn't seems to be good looking at maoyan rating.
So 20-25M lifetime at max

answered May 5 by Roman Production Designer (12,301 points)
0 votes

That is a pretty decent start........................................................................................

answered May 5 by Intense Director (123,429 points)
0 votes

Post Bajrangi Bhaijaan's MASSIVE Success, now every film is getting 45K+ Screenings on 1st day but none has been on par with BB or even Bigger in terms of business in China.

Hindi Medium came & ppl started predicting it will trash BB, it has ended at 32.91 M, now Bahubali 2 has come & now also i am expecting same ppl will predict same thing.....

Let's see how much this Biggest Indian Film does in CHINA.

answered May 5 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,075 points)
–1 vote

get ready.....clan of 37 minions approaching ...keyboard inks have been refilled.... nostrils open wide with anger ..unblinking eyes....heart beating so fast .... its a drums beat ...no calls from rest of the world today.... there is only one purpose left in life........ to attack under this question post ..... with everything they've got.
the wrath .... with which they are about to knock the doors of this post and BOI .....makes you wonder....is life really worth living....

answered May 5 by Grand Nova Star (150,989 points)