Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,979 questions

247,093 answers

300,998 comments

396 users

Megastar Salman Khan Starrer Race 3 Trailer Is NOT Coming Tomorrow. Here's why!

+1 vote
211 views
The speculations in the media were rife that the theatrical trailer of Salman Khan starrer much anticipated Eid release, Race 3 will be launched at a grand event in Mumbai on Saturday, 5th May 2018, however, our sources have confirmed that the speculations were nothing but rumours.

“We are yet to decide on the release date for the trailer, but it will definitely be out next week,” said the source. When asked if the delay is because of Salman Khan being upset with the first cut of the trailer, the source revealed, “The final cut of the trailer was locked last night, and the reports about him being upset were floating around in media since a week, and hence the question of him not liking the trailer does not arise in the first place. The team has been working day and night on the film, and there is a delay in launching the trailer because of the tight shooting schedules.”

The source further added that apart from post-production and theatrical trailer, a lot of other things are happening around Race 3, which includes signing the theatrical distribution deal. “These things take time, as a lot of studios have placed their quotation to acquire the film. The team was in talks with YRF, Fox Star Studios, NH Studios and Eros for selling the Worldwide Distribution Rights. The deal has almost been locked with Eros International, and the final value of acquisition is around Rs 160 crore for the worldwide theatrical rights.”

“The release date of theatrical trailer will be announced in a day or two,” promised the source adding further that the film will be released in 3D this Eid and the conversion process is currently going on in full swing at Prime Focus.
Source Link: http://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/salman-khan-starrer-race-3-trailer-is-not-coming-tomorrow-heres-why/amp/
asked May 4 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,620 points)
99% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

thats ok .... no surprises there. i had made my mind for 11th may..... if it comes before that.... that'll still be ok.

answered May 4 by Grand Nova Star (148,592 points)
selected May 7 by suhas
0 votes

Sad news Still badly wating for the trailer.

answered May 4 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,711 points)
0 votes

I guess 10th or 11th May is more like it. 3D viewing will be the icing on the cake

answered May 4 by Intense Producer (117,572 points)
0 votes

jaldi karo bhai... can't wait any more

answered May 4 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (8,623 points)
0 votes

Trailer jab bhi aaye acha aaye bas.

answered May 4 by Ajay Casting Director (16,432 points)
...