Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,540 questions

249,440 answers

304,994 comments

396 users

Avengers - Infinity War Takes Biggest Opening Of 2018 (BOI)

+2 votes
291 views

Avengers - Infinity War has taken a bumper opening of 70-75% and this is the highest occupancy seen in a long time. It is also the first time that a Hollywood release has taken a bumper opening. There have been some excellent openers like Spiderman in 2007 and Fast & Furious 7 in 2015 but nothing like this has been before.

Hollywood studios dont allow release on the UFO and Qube formats which limits their screens counts but this also allows the film to get higher occupancy especially if the craze is like it is for Avengers - Infinity War. It is the second highest screen count for Hollywood after Fast & Furious 7 which was allowed on UFO and Qube format. 

The film could have gone to 4000 screens or more if it was able to release on all formats but it will have to settle for half that but it does have the highest ATP (Average Ticket Price) of all time. The takes the capacity to a huge level despite only 2000 screens and the film does have a chance to have the highest opening day of the year though a lot will depend on how far the collections in the South go. The top openings in terms of occupancy in 2018 are as follows.

1. Avengers - Infinity War - 70% (2000 screens)

2. Baaghi 2 - 57.5% (3500 screens)

3. Padmaavat - 42.5% (3750 screens)

4. Black Panther - 32.5% (1000 screens)

5. Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety - 27.5% (1650 screens)

The next best is Pad Man with a little over 20% opening while all the other releases this year be it Hindi films or Hollywood releases are 20% or under.

NOTE - The ATP (Average Ticket Price) of Baaghi 2 was far lower than its competitors like Avengers - Infinity War and Padmaavat so no matter what number Avengers - Infinity War racks up, Baaghi 2 would still have the most footfalls on day one.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3885
asked Apr 27 in Opinion by Intense Director (123,429 points)
89% Accept Rate

Thank god for disha patani other wise avengers was looking to top the footfalls too.

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

31cr 1st day on a nonholiday.
Big slap to those who says huge Opening is only possible on holiday.
Avengers 4 will open to 40cr+ on nonholiday & will become the 1st movie to cross the 40cr benchmark on opening day (nonbahubali) if both Race3 & thugs releases on Pre Eid day & Diwali day respectively .
Hype is real!!

answered Apr 28 by Roman Production Designer (12,301 points)
selected Apr 28 by Intense
+1 vote

The only thing good about avengers is Scarlett Johansson but the problem is that she is covered from neck to the toe for most part of the film..

answered Apr 27 by Charlie runkle™ Director (123,055 points)

How can you forget about scarlett witch
She has shown a liitle bit of clevage

Meine jo bhi poster dekha usme woh skin tight burqa jaisa kala dress pehni...sirf hijaab ki Kami thi bas.

–1 vote

NOTE - The ATP (Average Ticket Price) of Baaghi 2 was far lower than its competitors like Avengers - Infinity War and Padmaavat so no matter what number Avengers - Infinity War racks up, Baaghi 2 would still have the most footfalls on day one.

I am Happy Baaghi 2 would still have the most footfalls on day one

answered Apr 27 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,075 points)
–3 votes

I dont understand wht so gud abt these avenger series .. it looked too boring to me except 1 2 action scenes... seems people like more kiddo stuff nowadays.

answered Apr 27 by playboy Unit Manager (30,107 points) 1 flag

You think avengers is a kid stuff
You need to grow up first

Playboy firmly disagree bro. Look at Hollywood's quality. We stand no chance to compete with them. Our storylines or vfx is vastly inferior to them.

playboy ne soch liya hai unique opinions dene ka

Intense i dnt find anything wow inn avenger there are other many hollywood movies with better vfx n story line...