Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,826 comments

396 users

Top Advances All time - Avengers Infinity War Bumper Opening Assured [BOI]

+1 vote
278 views
Avengers - Infinity War has taken the second biggest advance of all time behind Bahibali - The Conclusion as it has notched up pre sales of aound 29 crore nett. This is higher than any outright Hindi film easily surpassing the two Salman Khan starrers Tiger Zinda Hai and Sultan which were both holiday releases.

Its actually sad to see the top films in terms of advance are not from the Hindi film industry and more than being top two its how far ahead they are in terms of advance. This could never have happened  around twenty years back when the Hindi film industry made far more universal films as compared to the urban multiplex films it makes today.

The advance of Avengers - Infinity War is higher than Bahubali - the conclusion  in terms of Nett Gross at most of the metro multiplexes but the difference is other multiplexes and single screens where Bahubali - The Conclusion is better. The advance means a bumper opening for Avengers - Infinity War and it will be about how high the opening day number can go as the screen count is around 2000 screens compared to 4000 plus of normal big releases though capacity has been built due to highest rates ever and the increment for 3D screenings.

The top ten advances of all time are as follows,

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 37,53,00,000
2, Avengers - Infinity War - 29,00,00,000 apprx
3. Tiger Zinda Hai - 24,76,00,000
4. Sultan - 21,53,00,000
5. Dangal  - 18,84,00,000
6. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 15,73,00,000
7. Dhoom 3 - 15,18,00,000
8. Happy New Year  -  13,62,00,000
9.  Kick - 12,89,00,000
10. Bajrangi Bhajaan - 12,65,00,000
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3883
asked Apr 27 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,373 points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

It's actually great look at the movies & their budget, craze & hype of these 2 movies ..
Baahubali-2 & Avengers Infinity war they are not like our regular bollywood event films they are beyond that ...
& lastly in between the true/ real bollywood films Salman is standing tall that sums it all ....

answered Apr 27 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,678 points)
selected May 1 by suhas
+1 vote

Bolly needs to make universal movie, even a TZH can't be called as universal,it holds less appeal for female & family audience.
It's a shocker to see 2 nonbolly movies ruling on the top.
Future is dark for Bolly after khans & Akki.
I think HR will remain the last Superstar of Bolly.
Brand,buzz, scale will take over & this is where Hollywood & South has a edge over Bolly.

answered Apr 27 by Roman Production Designer (13,069 points)

TOH could be the movie but what aamir told of his character, sounds like it wont be as universal as a Bahubali

0 votes

Salman khan - 5
Aamir khan - 2
Shahrukh khan - 1
Bahubali - 1
Avengers - 1

Actually list -

Salman khan - 5
Rest of bollywood - 5

answered Apr 27 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,728 points)

Bro tiger zinda hai, bajrangi bhaijaan and kick also non holiday release.

Dangal, Dhoom3 nonholiday but TZH,Kick, BB are solo holiday release.
Rip logic

In weekend Tzh, kick also has no holiday. I think your point is wrong.

Sihan haha ulta pad gaya logic srk ko bachane ke liye

0 votes

Great! Half of pre-sales is reserve for Day 1, so apprx 15cr Opening nett pre -sales se hi ho gaya hoga .

answered Apr 27 by Rocsky Unit Manager (32,589 points)
0 votes

Bollywood needs a wake up call and starts to make those universal movies again. I also hope the next generation learns a lesson and makes more of such movies than urban rom coms

answered Apr 27 by Intense Director (128,012 points)
0 votes

5 Megastar movies in there!

He’s the king when it is about crowd pulling!

Since content does not help in opening a movie, only 2 Aamir movies

answered Apr 27 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,174 points)
edited Apr 27 by Seinfeld

Aamir Khan 2 movies are there(Dangal and Dhoom 3) and remember Dangal pre-sales of 19cr is huge as it was not a commercial movie with almost new actress and director. All movies listed there are far more commercial than Dangal. So give credit where due. Aamir Khan is a megastar and there is no doubt about it.

Bro aamir great actor no doubt but aamir always 2nd position after salman in star power. Because dhoom 3 advance credit goes to brand so only one movie dangal are there. And if dangal not commerical movie than no movie commercial catagory because if dangal not commercial movie than dangal footfalls not going 3.70 cr bro. So aamir is great but salman always top.