Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,540 questions

249,440 answers

304,994 comments

396 users

Avengers has clocked over ₹20cr in pre-sales for day 1, become the biggest Hollywood opener of all time, without a single show played - Cinetrak

+2 votes
240 views
Avengers: Infinity War. That's it. That's all what matters this weekend, not only in India but global box office. The film will create many box office records everywhere but what it is going to do in India is something unheard and unimagined. Avengers will invade 2100 screens with over 9000 showings in India, including 14 IMAX and 2 4DX screens. The numbers might look low and are actually low but this is as widest as film could have gone. Reason being, the Hollywood films are only screened in DCI screens.

Jumping to the numbers. The record for biggest opening day for a Hollywood film in India is with Furious 7 ₹16.22 crore. Not any more. Avengers: Infinity War has clocked over ₹20 crore in pre sales for the opening day. Yes, that's right. Without a single show played, the film already has the opening day record with it. The pre sale for whole weekend are about ₹40 crore, not much behind the weekend record of ₹55.15 crore, currently held by The Jungle Book. Leave Hollywood films, the pre sales are only behind Baahubali: The Conclusion (over ₹85 crore) beating all other Indian films like Tiger Zinda Hai ₹30.2 crore, Sultan ₹30 crore and Dangal ₹25.8 crore. And these aren't the final numbers yet, there are still 8 hours left in the day.

These pre sale numbers are exclusively provided by Cinetrak, if you see any rival trade post that, they got from us. A final update on presale will be given tomorrow.

At this time, we are anticipating over ₹40 crore opening day. A bigger release would have probably taken the film over ₹45 crore, near ₹50 crore. The initial reports for film are extremely positive and suggest a big repeat watchability, so legs shouldn't be problem. Since Friday itself is that high levels, there won't be much growth on Saturday and Sunday. ₹125-130 crore (₹97-101 crore Nett) seems like probable result for the weekend. That's 2.35x previous weekend record. Phew. Remember who did that last time, Baahubali 2 grabbed the Indian weekend record by 2.4x, last year, this same weekend. But that's not the end. The film will enjoy a partial holiday of Buddh Purnima on Monday and then May Day on Tuesday. If all goes well, the film will be in North of ₹180 crore (₹140 crore Nett) in 5 days. Crazy.
http://www.cinetrak.in/news_details.html?id=5ae19cb323d72957d5f8f45d
Source Link: http://www.cinetrak.in/news_details.html?id=5ae19cb323d72957d5f8f45d
asked Apr 26 in Box Office Related by Rocsky Unit Manager (32,157 points)
23% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote

We should always remember that angrez came as traders, grabbed the power and enslaved us for 200years..beware fellow nationalists.

answered Apr 26 by Charlie runkle™ Director (123,055 points)
0 votes

There's such hysteria as never seen before for a Hollywood flick. I myself did not get tickets for tomorrow and Saturday.

answered Apr 26 by Intense Director (123,429 points)
0 votes

Unimaginable, unbelievable and unheared. Something Crazy.

answered Apr 26 by Ajay Casting Director (18,394 points)
–3 votes

Blatant LIE: These pre sale numbers are exclusively provided by Cinetrak, if you see any rival trade post that, they got from us. A final update on presale will be given tomorrow.

Bollywood Hungama predicted 20 Cr opening today at 10.26 am

Cinetrak did it at 3.02 pm (Conveniently)

You guys made enough fool of yourself, stop embarassing youself with these fake claimes that it's you who is reporting exclusively

answered Apr 26 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,075 points)

@Charlie

CLAIM something if u have exclusive, Big Films will have this kind of numbers especially after it is releasing in 6 formats.

I don't mind u or ur site posting expectations, predictions or possibility of business, when u CLAIM that Exclusive thing, make sure you have proof to back it up.

Rest no hard feelings, peace.

@omkara ignore kar bro. Aise bahut bande aayenge apni apni site khol kar.

That is an exclusive info. Tell me who posted those figures before us.
BOI is saying 29 Nett, well the actual is 34 Nett. Just check their advance post at time of race 3 or may be even Deadpool 2.