Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,828 comments

396 users

Dutt Biopic: Ranbir Kapoor, Sanjay Dutt and Rajkumar Hirani to Unveil the First Look Teaser at IPL Match on 24th April.

+1 vote
119 views
After much speculation, the first look teaser of Rajkummar Hirani's Dutt Biopic is expected to arrive on April 24. One of the most anticipated films of the year, the teaser will be released during an IPL match at Wankhede Stadium in Mumbai. The film stars Ranbir Kapoor as one of Bollywood's most controversial lead actors, Sanjay Dutt, who has had a turbulent personal and professional life.

According to a report in Mid-Day, Hirani and Ranbir will talk about the film at length before unveiling the teaser and the full trailer of the film will release on April 27 along with Hollywood film Avengers: Infinity War. A source was quoted as saying, "The 30-minute chat will be moderated by Hirani. While Ranbir will talk about slipping into the character and the challenges they faced while shooting, Sanjay will speak about how he was surprised to see Ranbir's transformation."

"Hirani will also shed light on how difficult it was to pen an engrossing script, especially since Sanjay's life has been widely covered by the press. The officials at Fox Star have already started a dialogue with the channel for this. The idea is to ensure that the teaser reaches as many people across the country as possible, which explains the launch on the cricket pitch as well," the source further added.

The film has been produced by Fox Star Hindi, a sister company of Hollywood giant 21st Fox Century which got acquired by Disney earlier this year. This development might have prompted the makers to attach the trailer to Avengers: Infinity War, cashing on the hype of probably Marvel's biggest film so far.

The film also stars Anushka Sharma, Sonam Kapoor, Dia Mirza and Manisha Koirala in key roles. Apart from the teaser and trailer, the makers are also expected to release the making video snippets of the film and characters to intrigue the fans all over. The film is scheduled to release on June 29.
Source Link: https://www.news18.com/amp/news/movies/dutt-biopic-ranbir-kapoor-sanjay-dutt-and-rajkumar-hirani-to-unveil-the-first-look-teaser-during-ipl-match-1723037.html
asked Apr 19 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,373 points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

So so so so eagerly awaited. 24th April is also sachin's birthday. An acting legend and a directing legend together. Dutt is the biggest movie of the first half of 2018 hands down.

answered Apr 19 by Intense Director (128,012 points)
selected Apr 23 by suhas

Bigger than Padmaavat & Race3

Yes bro. Talent which comes once in a generation is any day bigger than both race and padmavat combined

0 votes

Finally! Best Wishes To Raju & The Team.

answered Apr 19 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,360 points)
–1 vote

That's an insult to Infinity War that this shit is releasing with it, can Bollywood for once stop poking their noses on good stuff..??

answered Apr 19 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,984 points)

Its infinity wars good fortune that an acting legend considered it worthy enough to attach his films trailer. Tb learn to respect these talents. They come in generations.

...