Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,953 questions

247,002 answers

300,801 comments

396 users

After turning lyricist, Megastar Salman Khan pens another track for Race 3 and will sing too.

+3 votes
75 views
Almost exactly a month ago, in March, we had reported that Salman Khan had turned lyricist for his currently under production venture, Race 3. In fact, the actor had decided to pen the lyrics of a romantic track since the team of the film was on a lookout for a perfect song to suit the mood. Well, now taking it to the next level, we hear that Salman Khan had not only penned yet another track for the film, but will also sing the new track as well.

Apparently, the said new track was a last minute addition to the film and will like the first be yet another romantic number. However, unlike the earlier song that featured vocals by Atif Aslam and Lulia Vantur, the new one has been recorded in Salman’s voice. While the same was recorded a few days ago, the Race 3 team will be shooting a video for the said track in the coming weeks. Recorded at Vishal Mishra’s studio, the said track will feature Race 3 director Remo D’souza returning to his roots by choreographing the video.

Interestingly, this will not be the first time Salman Khan has sung for film. Prior to this Salman has sung the track ‘Hangover’ in Kick and ‘Main Hoon Hero Tera’ from the film Hero.
As for the film Race 3, directed by Remo Dsouza, the film features an all-star cast comprising of Anil Kapoor, Bobby Deol, Jacqueline Fernandez, Daisy Shah and Saqib Saleem in addition to Salman Khan. Produced by Ramesh Taurani the film is slated to release this Eid.
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/bollywood/turning-lyricist-salman-khan-pens-another-track-race-3-will-sing/
asked Apr 18 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (255,448 points)
99% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Something like Hangover would be awesome but Atif Aslam would have done that job..
Heard too much now bring the teaser plz

answered Apr 18 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,023 points)
selected Apr 23 by suhas
+3 votes

to be honest everything that has been happening with race 3 .... was exactly the same case with kick. i mean the production side of the movie
both movies shot in quick timeframe. music backbone .... salman khan singing ..... jacqueline heroine.... forgotten good actor given good supporting role.... overseas locales ..... based on deception.....
trailer of kick surprised everyone alot...... i personally think ...trailer of race 3 will surprise everyone as well.

answered Apr 18 by Grand Nova Star (148,507 points)
0 votes

Hope his writing skill was germinated from his father and able to showcase these facets to his personality other than an actor

answered Apr 20 by shah Executive Producer (60,180 points)
...