Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 363 points
  2. Ajay - 323 points
  3. Intense - 245 points
  4. shah - 184 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 167 points
  6. suraj.j - 162 points
  7. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  8. nitesh singh - 128 points
  9. mr.hola - 121 points
  10. SSk - 116 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 112 points
  12. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  13. kashyap123 - 100 points
  14. Roman - 86 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 81 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 80 points
  17. Suhas - 61 points
  18. Seinfeld - 60 points
  19. Maniac01 - 57 points
  20. GOD - 45 points
  21. Santosh - 44 points
  22. Sss d - 43 points
  23. playboy - 42 points
  24. Rowdy - 37 points
  25. Rahat - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+1 vote
331 views

Q. Why is it that some films like Yamla Pagle Deewana Phir Se are successful on television but hit films like Veere Di Wedding flop on television?
N. Kumar

A. A huge chunk of our audience today is priced out of the market. Yes there are INR 30 tickets still at many single screens in small centers but families will not go to these theaters and they are unable to go to the better theater where a visit could cost INR 1500 in total for four people. So what happens is this priced audience waits for television for the entertaining films with music which look in the traditional Hindi film format. A Veere Di Wedding or Andhadhun and even a Raazi or Badhaai Ho will not do strongly on television as they have consumed the bulk of their audience in theaters. Its generally the upper middle class in big cities patronizing these films and the bulk of this audience who is interested can afford to come to the theatres. This is partly why footfalls are coming down as cinema today is being priced out from the majority. But that audience still watches films but just not in theatres. Any film that out performs in the heavily populated regions of the country comes out with big television ratings.

Advertisement

p>Q. After the mega success of Bahubali and 2.0 should not more South films be dubbed into Hindi and be released in Mumbai, Delhi, etc? .
R. Deshpande

A. There are other dubbed films which are released but generally not publicized but 2.0 and Bahubali films are the exception rather than the rule as these films visually dont look like from the South. The regular South film and there will be hundreds of them out there will find no audience in the Hindi film market. The ones which have comedy and action have a market on television but even here its sometimes films doing well on television which actually did not do well when released in there local markets. Its similar to above question and there will be every few people to pay high ticket rates for the regular South films which just dont interest the multiplex audience.

Q. Will South dubbed film KGF provide any competition to Zero?
Majid Shami

A. No. Maybe in Bangalore but the Hindi audience audience is probably different there from the local audience as a major chunk of the Hindi audience would have migrated from other places in recent years because the circuit has grown from a 1-2% circuit to 6-7% circuit. In the North the film will have very few takers while Mumbai / Maharastra it could find some audience but not enough to affect Zero. If Anand L. Rai is in form like his previous films then Zero will dominate that Xmas and New Year period. The opening may not be bumper but Xmas allows films time even with competition.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4516
in Movies by Assistant Director (42.1k points)
92% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

KGF team should have hired Suhas to promote it

Hes shared so many things about the movie on forum, if its well received I might watch it

by Unit Manager (33.2k points)
selected by
0

TBH KGF looks awesome cinematography wise, also full power mass-content-wise and i might watch it as well. It definitely has a feel of a must watch flick.

0

And watch you did! Review post kar do mere bhai

+1 vote

the only thing that can stop Zero from being a big hit is quality.

by Assistant Director (47.8k points)
0

Agreed 100%

0

Same is said for everyother srk films..

+1 vote

I don't have much idea about Sandalwood, but this is what my Karanatka source says.

by Super-star (171k points)
0

bhai are you sure social media is mentioning crazy opening for that movie pan india but i do not believe them