Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,012 questions

251,598 answers

307,849 comments

396 users

October First Monday Business (BOI)

0 votes
148 views

October grossed 2.50 crore nett on its first Monday which is a 45% drop day one. The trending is better than normal for a Monday but as the film did not open well the drop had to be lower if it was to really sustain over the next few weeks. The film is limited to high end multiplexes in the five metros and that is what it will probably be left with in the second week.

The total of the film in four days is 21.50 crore nett and the week should hold through the week in the 2-2.50 crore nett range for a week one total of 26-26.50 crore nett. Then it becomes about the second Friday and that will have to show a fair hold for the film to above 40 crore nett which would be a fair result.

The first weekend business of October is as follows.

Friday - 4,50,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 7,00,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 7,50,00,000 apprx

Monday - 2,50,00,000 apprx

First Weekend - 19,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 2,50,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 21,50,00,000 apprx

A 3 crore nett or higher total on Monday could have really set the film on its way but now its depending on that crucial second Friday for a decent final total. The best business for the film is in places like Mumbai city, Bangalore and Pune 

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3860
asked Apr 17 in Opinion by Intense Director (128,044 points)
89% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Seems like Varun comes up with his first flop.. Lets see.. If it makes 50 crores some hope is there

answered Apr 17 by Haider Second Unit Director (77,049 points)
selected Apr 17 by Intense

Its still in with a chance bro. Drop from monday is not that big as boi said.

Yes lets see.. BOi said drop is not that big but these kinds of movies that do not open well have to sustain well in weekdays

+3 votes

Congratulations TB for the superb underperformance of Varun dhawans film

answered Apr 17 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,352 points)

Tb will distribute sweets if rcb dont win an ipl too.