Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,443 answers

307,751 comments

396 users

It's OFFICIAL. Priyanka Chopra joins the cast of Bharat opposite Megastar Salman Khan. EID 2019 release.

+4 votes
334 views
It's OFFICIAL... Priyanka Chopra joins the cast of #Bharat... Stars Salman Khan... #TigerZindaHai director Ali Abbas Zafar directs... Produced by Atul Agnihotri and Bhushan Kumar... #Eid2019 release.

Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/taran_adarsh/status/986080043435671552
asked Apr 17 in Movie Discussions by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

11 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Priyanka Chopra is ready to make comeback in bollywood.. She needs a big film because she has been away from quite some time.. And keeping Gangajal a side where Prakash Jha was seen as more of a lead. Apart from last scene where Priyanka fights it was looking like its Prakash Jha a lead in the film.. Bajirao was her last big film.. Salute releasing in Eid 19..Coming after game of 3.5 yrs
Making her comeback what can be bigger than a Salman khan film.. She almost gave a nod for salute when Aamir was in lead..
Her Hollywood time seems to end.. Quantico is as good as over.. Bay watch hardly had a screen time of Priyanka, In trailer of Kid like Jake in 3 minutes there was only 5 seconds of Priyanka.. She needs a big film what can be better than Bharat

answered Apr 17 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,948 points)
selected Apr 23 by suhas
+2 votes

oh no...... my most hated female in the world. i had nightmares that this day would come. i might need to start to meditate to overcome this news.

answered Apr 17 by Grand Nova Star (154,224 points)

Hahahahahahahhahahahahahaha.

+1 vote

Seeing how Ali presented Anushka and Katrina with Bhai, full faith with PC also

answered Apr 17 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)

PC has already worked with him in Gunday

......talking about Bhai's heroines in Ali's movies

Ohk.....

+1 vote

Wow PC in the movie after a long time. And i love salman and PC chemistry in mujhse shaadi karogi so hope for the best. If AAZ made bharat even 50% of original movie then sure shot ATbb and atg coming.

answered Apr 17 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,618 points)
+1 vote

I dont know how to process this. I think she has enrolled for TSKRY (The Salman Khan Rozgar Yojna).

Hope bhai helps her to revive her career

answered Apr 17 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)
+1 vote

There are 2 female characters in the story as per original one is his wife another one is his sister.
Priyanka will most probably essay his wife role,so wait for another young actress in the role of salman's sister.
Maybe Alia/Sonam or any other young actress
Love to see Alia with Bhai
Let's see

answered Apr 17 by Roman Production Designer (12,991 points)
0 votes

A big honour for Sallu to be starring in the same movie as the international Megaishtarni

answered Apr 17 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,943 points)

Na.. the term is global superstar. Media has "cleverly" given her that title. Gotta respect that.

0 votes

Although i don't like it but have to bear with it now

answered Apr 17 by SSk Production Accountant (27,158 points)
0 votes

A new face or a younger option was better.

answered Apr 17 by Intense Director (127,859 points)

Another young actress will be roped in.
As there was another heroine in original.
So wait for another young actress.

0 votes

Heroines like Priyanka, Kareena, Katrina have sustained from early 2000's to this point. Nice change of pace from Preity Zinta and Rani Mukherji who went away pretty quickly.

answered Apr 19 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
–1 vote

Poor choice....
Her career already in finishing point for big movie..

But for Salman we will tolerate her

answered Apr 20 by power Assistant Director (46,765 points)
...