Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,598 questions

245,657 answers

298,985 comments

396 users

Exclusive! Shah Rukh Khan gives his nod to the Hindi remake of Vikram Vedha, but with conditions apply

+3 votes
245 views
All Shah Rukh Khan fans can finally rejoice for it’s finally happening. The actor has ultimately given his nod for the Hindi remake of 2017 neo-noir Tamil drama, Vikram Vedha starring R Madhavan and Vijay Sethupathi in the titular roles. Yes, we did hear reports of SRK being in talks with the makers for a remake but things didn’t work out in his favour. According to our sources, Shah Rukh wanted two major changes in the script, but the makers were unwilling to accommodate them initially. However, after Neeraj Pandey acquired the remake rights, seems like his conditions were eventually fulfilled and the director cum producer was keen on casting him in the same. Wondering what two major changes we are talking about? Read on…

Change in character

When Shah Rukh Khan was earlier offered the role of Madhavan in the remake, he insisted that he would like to play Vijay Sethupathi’s part instead. The makers then, were hesitant to cast him in the same. They wanted him to play the lead and not otherwise. SRK however, was extremely adamant and he refused to budge. It was only after Neeraj Pandey came on board that he thought the Zero actor will fit the mould and would suit the character aptly. Now according to our sources, Shah Rukh is essaying Vijay Sethupathi’s role and R Madhavan will play his own character in the remake as well. Also Read: Shah Rukh Khan believes this was the most beautiful film ever done by him – find out

Change in director

Soon after Neeraj Pandey acquired the remake rights of Vikram Vedha, there were reports speculating that he will soon start shooting for it and the original director duo, Pushkar and Gayatri will be retained. However, Shah Rukh wasn’t too pleased. If Neeraj was producing the movie, he wanted him to direct as well. Though the makers haven’t officially announced it yet, there are high chances that Neeraj will don the director’s hat once again and SRK- Madhavan will finally collaborate on this project. Also Read: $600 million! Is that the net worth of Shah Rukh Khan?

Shah Rukh Khan has a good lineup of movies in future. After Aanand L Rai’s Zero, he will start shooting for the biopic on Rakesh Sharma. Later we heard he is keen on signing Sanjay Leela Bhansali’s next romantic love story and Don 3 too is in the pipeline. Now, after the remake of Vikram Vedha finally on papers, we can only get more excited and enthusiastic for the coming years. The era of King Khan of Bollywood is about to start once again.

All Shah Rukh Khan fans can finally rejoice for it’s finally happening. The actor has ultimately given his nod for the Hindi remake of 2017 neo-noir Tamil drama, Vikram Vedha starring R Madhavan and Vijay Sethupathi in the titular roles. Yes, we did hear reports of SRK being in talks with the makers for a remake but things didn’t work out in his favour. According to our sources, Shah Rukh wanted two major changes in the script, but the makers were unwilling to accommodate them initially. However, after Neeraj Pandey acquired the remake rights, seems like his conditions were eventually fulfilled and the director cum producer was keen on casting him in the same. Wondering what two major changes we are talking about? Read on
asked 5 days ago in Movie Discussions by Haider Second Unit Director (75,479 points)
72% Accept Rate

Why would they want to change the original directors when that is the firm condition on which remake rights were sold?

The director couple are the only ones who can remake their film better & do justice.

Dont know.. Maybe language issues..
Have u seen the original.. Can srk do justice to the role he is slated or approached for..

I loved the original. Vijay Sethupathi set the bar too high.

Not the Srk isn't gonna pull that off. He has the calibre. But original will always be the pick. So if Srk decides to play Vedha, he needs to bring his own & not repeat Raees act whatsoever.

Vijay Sethupathi is the golden goose of Tamil cinema becoming a big star. Madhavan has lost his market in Tamil. Despite that, it was two equals. In Hindi remake, they need to cast two actors who are equal. Or else it's doomed.

@suhas
To cast equal actors.. They cant hire Srk and Salman

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Goes on and on and on...............but if this is true, SRK needs to do this movie ASAP. Neeraj Pandey would a terrific choice for directing

answered 5 days ago by Intense Producer (113,592 points)
selected 2 days ago by Haider
+2 votes

Abay pagal kar diya hai har 2 din ke baad koi confirmed news.

answered 5 days ago by mr.hola Unit Manager (38,764 points)

Exactly.... Don 3,Salute,Sanjay Bhansali and Vikram Vedha..

+1 vote

I don't care if SRK does Mashavan or Vijay's role. I think he can do both roles perfectly. Just want him to do his movie. Hope this news is true and we get official announcement soon. Fingers crossed!!!!!

answered 5 days ago by Sanal Star (141,152 points)
0 votes

C** bana rahe hain, ignore..!!

answered 5 days ago by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (202,516 points)
0 votes

>"The era of King Khan of Bollywood is about to start once again."

we read this line .... before every srk movie since MNIK.....
it happened with ra.one, then don 2 then jthj then dilwale then fan then raees then ofcourse the legendary jhms.... and we'll read this again before zero....
and this line will continue to be written till the end of srk's career.....

answered 4 days ago by Grand Nova Star (146,550 points)