Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,950 questions

251,321 answers

307,617 comments

396 users

Most Successful Directors Of bollywood

+3 votes
126 views
List In No Particular Order


-Prakash Mehra
-David Dhawan
-Raj Kapoor
-Manmohan Desai
-Sooraj Barjatia
-Raju Hirani
-Guru Dutt
-Sanjay Leela Bansali
-Yash Chopra
-Rakesh Roshan
-Rohit Shetty
-Indra Kumar
-RajKumar Santoshi
-Karan Johar
-Mehboob Khan
-Bimal Roy
-Manoj Kumar
-Hrishikesh Mukherjee
-Subhash Ghai
-Raj Kanwar
-Priyadarshan
-Vikram Bhatt
-Anees Bazmee


Notes-
▪Raj Kapoor And Manmohan Desai Are Declared As The Biggest Directors Of All Time By BOI.

▪Manmohan Desai Holds The Record For Most No. Of Big Hits.

▪David Dhawan Holds The Record For Most No. Of Hits.

▪Raj Kapoor Holds The Record For Most no. Of Highest Grosser Of The Year.

▪Suraj Barjatia Holds The Record For Most No. Of Highest Grosser Of The Decade.

▪Raj Kapoor Holds The Record For Most All Time Grossers.

▪Suraj Barjatia And Raju Hirani Hold The Record For Most Number Of All Time Blockbusters.

▪Raj Kapoor And Manoj Kumar Were Also Big Star Actors Of Their Time.
asked Apr 16 in Box Office Related by Rancho Production Accountant (29,643 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Jun 28 by Rancho

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

As BOI said Raj kapoor & Manmohan Desai are the biggest Director ever.Agree with them
But in modern Hindi cinema Sooraj Barjyata & Raju Hirani are the biggest by a margin

answered Apr 16 by Roman Production Designer (12,964 points)
selected Apr 16 by Rancho

Dutt and Munna Bhai 3 are confirmed and Raju also plans 3 Idiots and Pk sequel
So His Mega Success Will Continue

+1 vote

Sooraj Barjatya is my all time favorite,followed by Subhash Ghai

answered Apr 16 by shah Executive Producer (65,396 points)
+1 vote

Some amazing directors like Priyadarshan or Aditya Chopra aren't among these people, but this is an impressive list and all have made very good movies.

answered Apr 16 by mr.hola Assistant Director (45,959 points)

Updated The List With 4 More Names Including Priyadarshan but didnt include Aditya Chopra Has he Has Just 3 Hit Films.
Only Raju and Karan are here with just 4 hits and I included them bcz of their brand value hoping that they will soon have their 5th hit.
Also Raju has record for most atbb as well as 100% Hit Ratio Whereas Karan has 100% Success Ratio so that helps!