Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,598 questions

245,658 answers

298,988 comments

396 users

Hindi Medium Becomes Big Budget Film After China Release

0 votes
112 views asked Apr 14 in Box Office Related by SSk Production Accountant (24,543 points)
89% Accept Rate

Hindi Medium continues to do pretty well in China and is looking at a finish of over $30 million and should cross INR 200 crore. The business so far is $26.75 million and with an extended first week which has consumed a lot of business.

The numbers are huge in context of India as this is a small film budget with no star value but the distributors gave it a big release in China which would have cost at least $7-8 million (INR 45-50 crore) so in those terms its a money maker no doubt but the profits are not huge. A film costing 23 crore becomes a 75 crore budet film after China release which is Hindi film terms is a Medium - High budget film. The film was a costly affair in China than Bajrangi Bhaijaan but less than Secret Superstar.

The collections of Hindi Medium in China till date are as follows.

Day 1 - $3,370,000

Day 2 - $6,320,000

Day 3 - $6,080,000

Day 4 - $3,840,000

Day 5 - $1,750,000

Day 6 - $1,300,000

Day 7 - $1,230,000

Day 8 - $1,160,000

Day 9 - $1,090,000

Day 10 - $610,000

TOTAL - $26,750,000 (INR 175 crore)

3 Answers

+1 vote

BOI ko achanak china ke distributors ki bahut parwah hai

Kabhi dekha nahi .. ki USA, UK, gulf countries ke distributors ki baat bhi ki ho

answered Apr 14 by bollyranga Camera Operator (11,062 points)

They are self trolling........

+1 vote

So continuing with the same flow of thoughts , why can't boi say that zaira's film became the highest grossing film of 2017 after the China release?

answered Apr 14 by Charlie runkle™ Director (120,826 points)
+1 vote

Speaking of that, we have two cases.
1. If film has profit sharing terms, distributor will end up losing a little money.
2. If film is buy out, nothing to woery.

answered Apr 14 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (167,000 points)