Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,598 questions

245,658 answers

298,988 comments

396 users

Hindi Medium will thrash Bajrangi Bhaijaan - LMAO

0 votes
207 views

Soon after Hindi Medium's big release & huge 2nd biggest opening, few Aamir fans started predicting that Hindi Medium will thrash Bajrangi Bhaijaan's lifetime total, well now it is the scene that it is struggling to even cross $ 30 M mark....

BOI Reports -

Hindi Medium Becomes Big Budget Film After China Release
Saturday 14 April 2018 12.00 IST
Box Office India Trade Network

Hindi Medium continues to do pretty well in China and is looking at a finish of over $30 million and should cross INR 200 crore. The business so far is $26.75 million and with an extended first week which has consumed a lot of business.

The numbers are huge in context of India as this is a small film budget with no star value but the distributors gave it a big release in China which would have cost at least $7-8 million (INR 45-50 crore) so in those terms its a money maker no doubt but the profits are not huge. A film costing 23 crore becomes a 75 crore budet film after China release which is Hindi film terms is a Medium - High budget film. The film was a costly affair in China than Bajrangi Bhaijaan but less than Secret Superstar.

The collections of Hindi Medium in China till date are as follows.

Day 1 - $3,370,000

Day 2  - $6,320,000

Day 3 - $6,080,000

Day 4 - $3,840,000

Day 5 - $1,750,000

Day 6 - $1,300,000
 
Day 7 - $1,230,000

Day 8 - $1,160,000

Day 9 - $1,090,000

Day 10 - $610,000

TOTAL - $26,750,000 (INR 175 crore)

-----

Not just it received favorable release but was costly affair than Bajrangi Bhaijaan & still couldn't beat BB.

Let's hope by more favoring it could beat, else some ppl won't sleep

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3853
asked Apr 14 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,114 points)
94% Accept Rate

Although I didn't make any prediction related to Hindi medium in china.

But here is Tubelight prediction thread : http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/580179/ibo-prediction-contest-salman-khan-starrer-tubelight?show=580179#q580179

Hope you have make a thread LOLing those prediction too

Here are few prediction for tubelight

Opening Day - 27.8cr
First Weekend (Domestic) - 96cr

First day- 28.50crores
First weekend- 95crores

Opening Day - 28.5cr
First Weekend (Domestic) - 97.2 cr

40 crore+45 crore+50 crore 135 crore,week 1 225 crore week 2 120 crore overall 435 crore
overseas 35 million

1st day : 27.5cr
1st weekend : 99 cr

4 Answers

+4 votes

It willn't cross 30M.
& Will be a failure for Chinnese distributer.
BB was a hugely​ profitable movie for them.
It got so wide screening & a holiday period release with less competition BB would have collected much more in this situation.

answered Apr 14 by Roman Camera Operator (8,948 points)
+3 votes

Don't take them seriously ..
they said HM will thrash BB & will collect double of BB .. RIP

answered Apr 14 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,625 points)
+2 votes

Salman Fan Predicted that HM Will Do 200m $ in China and Cross Dangal
He Made that prediction in This Forum itself and all Salman fans got oragasm seeing hm collections on twitter and now you are trying to troll Aamir fans LMFAO

answered Apr 14 by Rancho Production Accountant (24,939 points)
–2 votes

Opening and screens on star power rest other things like Content. The fact that HM opened double of Bajarangi says it all........

After Bajarangi failing for distributors, another movie all set to disappoint....
Bajarangi with the screens it got, should have done same as Dangal but was a big rejected film there... 300cr is a small amount there nothing special.....

answered Apr 14 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,013 points)

I don't know in which world 60000 shows of dangal is same as 20000 shows of bajrangi bhaijaan..

On first day Dangal had around 19000 Screes .... there was so much demand that screens had to be increased. It is one of the leggiest movie in China.

It did around 86-87 times business of first day

http://chinafilminsider.com/dangal-chinas-leggiest-film-ever/

There was not such demand for Bajrangi Bhaijaan ... whatever screens were given were sufficient.

@seinfeld

Do you know that most of Aamir movie also release in dubbed Telugu / Tamil version and BOI just track hindi version release ? So quite few Hindi screens are converted to Tamil/Telugu for Aamir.

If you count Telugu/Tamil screens then ... Aamir crossed Sultan's weekend even during demonetisation / romance / famous heroin.

How was Bajrangi Biggest hit of the century ... It didn't cross PK. Now you are manipukating facts too.

Aamir crossed sultan without a holiday....... I mean even 25th and 1st were non-holidays.