Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,442 answers

307,751 comments

396 users

Aamir Khan's Opening Performance In Lead Roles Since Comeback in 2005

+2 votes
135 views
☆Mangal Pandey- Drama: Bumper Plus Record Opening

☆Rang De Basanti- Drama: Excellent

☆Fanaa- Love Story: Bumper Plus Record Opening

☆Ghajini- Action: Bumper Plus Record Opening

☆3 Idiots- Drama: Bumper Plus Record Opening

☆Talaash- Thriller: Good

☆Dhoom 3- Action: Bumper Plus Record Opening

☆PK- Drama: Excellent

☆Dangal- Drama: Excellent

____________________________________________

Total Films- 9
Bumper Plus Record Opening- 5
Excellent- 3
Good- 1
____________________________________________

Drama: 5
Action: 2
Love Story: 1
Thriller- 1
____________________________________________

Notes-
▪Thriller Is Worst Genre For Opening
▪Action Is Best Genre For Opening
▪Drama Is Not A Good Genre When It Comes To Opening Unlike Action, Masala and Love Story Which Are Universal Genres.
____________________________________________

Aamir Even After Doing Just 3 Favourable Genre Movie Has Given 5 Bumper Plus Record Openings And 2 Excellent Openings Which Is Staggering To Say The Least.

Even After Doing 6 Unfavourable Genres He Never Gave Even Average Opening Let Alone Poor Openings Which Speaks Volumes Of His Super Stardom And Crowd Pulling Ability.

This Further Proves That He Is Not Dependent On Any Genre And Is Not Bound By Any Image Whatsoever!
asked Apr 13 in Box Office Related by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Jun 30 by Rancho

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

5 bumper openers out of 9.........what a record for the megastar. No wonder he is what he is. It could be a sixth bumper opener if toh releases after diwali day

answered Apr 13 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
selected Apr 13 by Rancho
+1 vote

PK and Dangal are also bumper opening. Compara other star's opening in Drama genre.

PK opened on non holiday ... 19th December and faced protest.

Which other movie in Drama genre have opened better than those ?

answered Apr 13 by bollyranga Production Designer (13,046 points)

Dangal Opened During Demonitisation On Non Holiday.
In real Terms Both Pk and Dangal Are Bumper Openers!

+1 vote

He is a superb method actor and miles ahead of everyone.

If he was a megastar like Salman then he would beat Bahubali 2 with every release of his. Such is the quality of this artist

answered Apr 13 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)

Thugs will be Aamir's first commercial release after bahubali in a full lead role.. Let's wait before judging.....

0 votes

Almost a non commercial film Aamir turned it on his head. It's called Dangal

answered Apr 13 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)