Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,932 questions

246,935 answers

300,685 comments

396 users

Tiger Shroff Changes The Star Equation (BOI)

+1 vote
640 views
Baaghi 2 released over a few weeks back has changed the equations as far as the star pecking order is considered. Tiger Shroff has come out of the blue with this film to stand on the tails of the big five (Khans, Akshay Kumar and Hrithik Roshan). In fact it could even be said that it will be Tiger Shroff that will be the driver of the untitled Hrithik Roshan / Tiger Shroff film to be released next October.

Tiger Shroff is at that point where a film has created an image and its up to him to either consolidate this over the next 2-3 years to become that big popular box office star or let the opportunity go and remain the normal star or even fade. If we look back over the last 30 years then these moments have arrived six times and three times they have been taken, twice missed and this one remains to be seen. The difference between Tiger Shroff and his contempories after Baaghi 2 is that he has become a man from a boy but the real battle starts now for him as its the consolidation that is harder than that one big opener which gives the chance to be a huge box office draw.

In 1990 Ghayal hit the screens and gave Sunny Deol that huge action image which he consolidated through the 90's with many super hits and if it was action and the film was poor it still opened to full houses. Ghayal released with Dil which was actually a bigger hit in the first six months of the their respective runs but the business of Ghayal went ahead within the next year as repeat runs did huge business as the image got stronger and stronger with time.

In 1995 Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge came and created another huge box office star. Actually it was not Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge that made Shahrukh Khan the big box office star but what happened after with film after film with the image created by Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge busting the box office. Action has dominated the box office since the release of Mera Gaon Mera Desh in June 1971 till today and in those 47 years only Shahrukh Khan managed to create a huge fan following without an action image.

Then came the turn of Hrithik Roshan in 2006 as Krrish and Dhoom 2 hit screens within six months and the industry was on a verge of a huge action / dancing star but there was no consolidation. The next five years saw Jodhaa Akbar, Kites, Guzaarish and Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara, not one film was in the Krrish and Dhoom 2 zone which had created a potential megastar and although films like Krrish 3 and Bang Bang came later, the star draw was not the same as 2006 due to the likes of Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara and Guzaarish pushing the potential superstar down.

In 2009 came Wanted which was not a huge blockbuster but created this action star image for Salman Khan who until then was more of a romantic hero. He consolidated this image with films like Dabangg and Bodyguard and there was no looking back. These film were not the biggest blockbusters of the career of Salman Khan but created an image where the huge openings materialized which was not the case with some of the earlier bigger hits. A hugely popular box office star was created who till today dominates the ticket windows eight years later.

In 2013 it was the turn of Ranbir Kapoor with Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani putting him on a pedestal with the youth going crazy over and it was just a matter of time when another huge star with youth on his side dominates the box office. But the audience has never seen Ranbir Kapoor in that Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani format again and its been five years and those sort of chances rarely come again. A Raj Kumar Hirani film may turn out to be a bigger hit but its a biopic and it will not be your personality on screen but someone else so the impact is nothing like a Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani for the audience. The mega opening of a poor film like Besharam released five months after Yeh jawwani Hai Deewani was a sign of what could have been  but it was not to be.

Now its 2018 and Tiger Shroff is in the position where the guys above were and its about consolidating your image over the next 2-3 years if you can. There will be a lot of trashing by the media when you play to an image especially an action one, the films will not get not get stars and you will be told you are not a actor but you will have to rise above that and go by the facts and figures which never lie. All it takes is a mistake or two and you never get that time back again.

The audience will expect different films but with image intact and it remains to be seen if Tiger Shroff goes the Sunny Deol, Shahrukh Khan and Salman Khan way or misses the killer opportunity like Hrithik Roshan or Ranbir Kapoor. There will be stars in the younger generation that see image as a hindrance but it does not work that way as an image still allows you work in other genres as long as long as its in the commercial format. Yes the arty stuff is a risk but you cant have it both ways as stardom creates expectations and these expectations can only be matched or exceeded with popular cinema.

TOP FILMS RELEASED TODAY IN THE PAST
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3848
asked Apr 12 in Opinion by Intense Producer (116,890 points)
91% Accept Rate

They're brutally honest in this article.

Although I don't agree Tiger being the driver for the YRF film but then it also shows how badly Hrithik's hold is dented due to lack of big releases after 3 major underperformers. A superstar of his stature is making grossly wrong calculations. And the fact that his next release is Super 30 (again being brutal as audience for this genre is highly limited) has made BOI to go completely negative here giving Tiger the benefit of doubt. But the point they missed is, Tiger went from boy to a man with Baaghi 2 but his next SOTY 2 is making him a boy again. Further, in YRF's film Hrithik will be the man whereas Tiger will be shown as boy. not the other way around.

In case of Ranbir, that's entirely true. What he achieved with YJHD, he didn't realise as he was more influenced by Barfi! Acting talent wise, there is no match to him but when it comes to box office, Ranbir is the sole person to blame as he completely failed to understand the game.

What Srk achieved is just too rare & Ranbir actually succeeded there with YJHD. But he's no Srk to understand the box office game & play by rules. Srk did get away with bad choices post DDLJ but at current times, Ranbir couldn't. Time to change.

Let tiger face HR, Tiger will be exposed badly by a real actor

Don't think that film will explore anyone's acting skills. It will explore their dance & action skills. Tiger will come neck to neck there but then the treatment of that film will be of teacher & student with Tiger hero-worshipping Hrithik. So basically no completion. Plus there's not much hatred among the fan base to make it Hrithik vs Tiger or take that personally.

If only this film had released before Super 30.

13 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Non-Sense Post by BOI , i mean u cant compare Tiger with some one like khans and Hrithik or akshay they have done something consistently with one major hit it doesn't mean he is now a superstar but ya he might have cemented his presence among the youth , even he is far behind from ranbir leave khans hrithik and akshay, BOI over promoting success of Baaghi 2 , its nt something extra-ordinary , films like YJHD and TWMR were game changers and baaghi 2 will find hard to cross YJHD ... pathetic post. although their mention of how SRK, Salman ,Sunny and Hrithik raised to stardom is acceptable.

answered Apr 12 by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (41,484 points)
selected Apr 13 by Intense

the author of the article never said TS has become a superstar or ....has become comparable to khans or HR or AK..... what the writer is saying is ... TS has a chance to become next superstar if he chooses his way rightly ....... or lose this chance.... like HR or RK.

you need to relax and read the article again.... there is srk's tareef in the article as well. if you want something fruitful

as i said they are in directly comparing him with some of the greatest although its just one movie , plus they are over praising him and baaghi 2 , another SRK dont need any tareef for some boi.com what he have achieved in last 25 years as for all reason he is a megaStar

BOI have some really strong issue going on with aamir...............they did not name him here where they have named Salman, SRK etc.

Aamir never had an image so why mention him?

+3 votes

ok look...tiger shroff does not have the mentality of ranbir kapoor and hrithik roshan (who are trying to prove that they are doing movies that they like and not the movies that they should)
tiger shroff has been the the bum of jokes from the first day he was seen on screen for doing the same things and looking like a girl (kareena kapoor to be exact) but he kept on doing the movies which he should and not the movies he wants..... like salman khan.
just see his lineup....all potential 150cr-200cr movies.... SOTY2, HR v TIGER, RAMBO, Baaghi 3. he was is and will be the only superstar of his generation..... and those who called varun dhawan a superstar..... while i called him life of mediocrity...... they know what was the potential and what was he acheiving.... with minor hits and successes.
ranbir kapoor is also huge star...and he has what srk had all throughout the years.... PR and relations with big production houses and directors..... he will endure like srk.
but its tiger shroff..... for whom superstardom belongs to in future.
the only guy who can pull masses....from his generation to theaters.

answered Apr 12 by Grand Nova Star (148,411 points)

The first few lines are 200% correct...
I m not sure about ranbir,but if hrithik has lil interest on box office ,then he could be easily amongst top3..because he has that action image..which only he can perform...

Salman khan is not a great actor nova and he knows it. But he is miles ahead of this tiger guy and he always was even in the 90's. The rest of what you said I agree with

Salman khan not a great actor,but he has his own style..mnpk was a huge hit and he was accepted by audience as lover boy image..he is handsome a Nd good looking..then he started trend of six-packs..now he is ruling the box office and giving what mass audience wants..
What about tiger shroff?
No doubt he has got action ..but can't compare with top5 ya.

Hrithikian See salman movies of the 90s, he was a way way better actor than Tiger. The guy could emote which tiger cant.

Salman did MPK, HAHK, HSSH, and movies like Khamoshi, HDDCS, BB, Tubelight and not to mention comedies also. Let tiger prove himself in other genres too, or else he will fizzle out too soon

+3 votes

Everyone including me thought that Varun Dhawan will be the biggest star among youngster but Tiger Shroff came out of the syllabus.

answered Apr 12 by Vikram Singh Production Accountant (21,233 points)
+3 votes

After the bhaagi2 success ,expected this Shi*article coming from boi.
Boi just keeps waiting to bring down hrithik Roshan ..
Tiger is the driver of hr-tiger film??r u high on shots?weed?drugs?..
How can you even say that?
Dude hrithik in an action film is second best after Salman khan..
Bang bang with worst story ,and confusing plot (hated it even as a die hard fan)made 300cr ww...how much will u try to bring hrithik down?by lowering his movie collections?and now spreading negativity about him on his yrf film..

Hrithik has always tried to act even in his nonsense and commercial movies..he takes time because he gives his 100% and makes sure that he will raise the bar ..be it dance action ...so many achievements in his career ,and you try to compare him with hrithik ..
Bhaagi2 has beaten all akki films..y didn't u write a single comment about it?
Just wait for oct2..boi.com ki aur tiger ki aukaat pata chal jaayeegi..

answered Apr 12 by Hrithikiantilldeath Set Designer (1,859 points)

I said this many times that Hrithik movies collections are not inflated at all,it's just that BOI under reports collection of Hrithik movies. BOI has monopoly as it is the only trade site in India. Even few Hrithik fans believe that collections of his movies are inflated which is just nonsense.

BOi hates aamir and HR badly

BOI hates Ajay Devgn as well.

Yep they do. They have their favourites and are damn biased in their commentary. Read this dumb article nikeel. They've already proclaimed tiger as a game changer

+2 votes

Agree with them. No mention of aamir as hes not limited himself to one image.

Would love an article celebrating the phenomenon that is Aamir Khan

answered Apr 12 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (8,515 points)
+2 votes

Great article by BOI although I don't agree Tiger being the driver of Yrf movie but there every other points are absolutely correct.
I still remember the craze around HR during 2006-07 period.He was a phenomenon back then,if he could have judged it rightly but alas.
Glad ​that bhai didn't commit that mistake reason for which he's ruling the industry now.
Baaghi2 is exactly that turning point for Tiger let's see if he ables to consolidate his position.

answered Apr 12 by Roman Camera Operator (10,082 points)
+2 votes

Don't agree with them.

To become huge start one needs to have fans among females too. For that one need big hits in romance genre .. and that is why SRK, Aamir, Salman, they all gave huge blockbuster in romance genre.... and are only tier 1 superstar as of now .... and that also the reason why Akki and Ajay couldn't become tier 1 superstars.

Basically one need to have action and romance hero image to become really big

Ranbir -- lacks action image
Tiger -- lacks romance image
Ranveer -- decent in both, but not very good in any single
Varun -- above average in both, if october becomes huge hit, then he will be on top.

answered Apr 12 by bollyranga Camera Operator (11,315 points)

You Have Made One Solid Point!

One more thing to consider .. it is more difficult to achieve romance image at higher age than action image. So if someone has romance image he can later achieve action image ... but achieving romance image with age(i.e. creating fansbase among girls) becomes more and more difficult.

Akshay had action image early in career ... but even after doing some good romance movies (Dhadkan etc)later he couldn't create fan base among girls ... and that is biggest hindrance for him to reach at the level of khans.

Today even if Akshay do movie is better than khans ... he can't pull those many people in theatres.

So if Tiger has to become big ... he will have to have a movie ... where romance have major part than action ... something like Kaho Na Pyaar hai. A movie which make him boy next door.

+1 vote

"In fact it could even be said that it will be Tiger Shroff that will be the driver of the untitled Hrithik Roshan / Tiger Shroff film to be released next October" - Not true but you can understand why they said that.

"A Raj Kumar Hirani film may turn out to be a bigger hit but its a biopic and it will not be your personality on screen but someone else so the impact is nothing like a Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani for the audience" - I can see Ranbir fans in tears already

"Then came the turn of Hrithik Roshan in 2006 as Krrish and Dhoom 2 hit screens within six months and the industry was on a verge of a huge action / dancing star but there was no consolidation. The next five years saw Jodhaa Akbar, Kites, Guzaarish and Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara, not one film was in the Krrish and Dhoom 2 zone which had created a potential megastar and although films like Krrish 3 and Bang Bang came later, the star draw was not the same as 2006 due to the likes of Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara and Guzaarish pushing the potential superstar down" - that's why they said what they said about TIGER-HR movie
.
.
.
.
"Action has dominated the box office since the release of Mera Gaon Mera Desh in June 1971 till today and in those 47 years only Shahrukh Khan managed to create a huge fan following without an action image" - He's SRK, he's fukcing SRK, nuff said

answered Apr 12 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,649 points)

Good answer, tiger is the driver of the yrf movie..................i mean what the lemons............

+1 vote

Excellent article & those who failed to understand thisn has completely missed their point. They said that he could become big if goes in the right path. They are neither comparing him with anybody nor saying that he is already a superstar, so chill out guys.

answered Apr 12 by Fur1233 Location Manager (5,697 points)
0 votes

OK, I read the article and I'm gonna give my thoughts on it.

First of all, they are not calling Tiger a superstar, they are simply saying that this movie gives him that potential, and I agree on that front. He can be a superstar in a few years by focusing on Baaghi 3, Rambo, and the YRF movie. But people on this forum are overestimating him IMO. They are all like one more blockbuster coming with SOTY2, 20cr opening coming. I do not see that movie being that big. The brand value is not as big, the director gave a big flop in 2013 and has been inactive since then. Do not put him to a standard he cannot match. I think it's opening on a holiday, in that case a 15-17cr opening can happen. Further predictions upon trailer/songs.

And yes, the YRF movie will be sold on both Tiger and HR. If something changes like S30 flopping or SOTY2 breaking out huge, then it will be sold on Tiger more.

Speaking about the rest of the article. I am happy to see that SRK is the only superstar with a romantic image in the last several decades. It seems like even ALR is taking him to that sort of zone again, depends on the treatment and the rest of the movie.

As sad as it is to say, HR's time may have really passed. He can still be a big star but right now he hasn't taken a 10cr+ opening since 2014 and many movies are targeting S30's date. On the other hand, his choices indicate that he wants to have both content and commercial movies not that level of stardom. Just wish when he does commercial movies, he picks better directors than Siddarth Aanand.

Yes, Salman was big in the 90's but never had a proper image. Then in 2000's he survived due to PR and his close friendships with Sajid Nadiadwala and David Dhawan, among others. He found his calling with Wanted and hasn't looked back since.

Ranbir will probably have a big hit with Sanju, but it is upto Brahmastra and the upcoming YRF movie (directed by Karan Malhotra, starring Vaani and Sanjay Dutt) to really revive him.

answered Apr 12 by mr.hola Unit Manager (39,722 points)
–1 vote

There was a Guy named AAMIR KHAN =))

answered Apr 12 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,435 points)

There was no particular image. Even Salman in romance genre couldn't best Srk, so Aamir had little chance there.

So what Aamir achieved post 2008, is not something easy for others to achieve.

No matter what, Salman did achieved something as per BOI Website, even if in their analysis Salman Khan started existing post wanted.

Same can't be said for Aamir as not just BOI, but overall whenever Stardom or Star power articles comes, you won't say any trade site rooting for Aamir. Everybody just discuss his films' huge numbers as biggest not about his Star power.

Reading this article, you will say Akshay Kumar, Ajay Devgn & Aamir Khan from 90's don't even exist, even Salman Khan, only Sunny & Srk exist for BOI.

Overall BOI in this article, clearly ignores Akki, Ajay & Aamir Khan.

–1 vote

"Ghayal released with Dil which was actually a bigger hit in the first six months of the their respective runs but the business of Ghayal went ahead within the next year as repeat runs did huge business as the image got stronger and stronger with time."

Ghayal Went Ahead Of Dil Due To Repeated Runs Which BOI doesnt Count.

Which Means Dil Is Hgoty Bhoty Mwfoty
__

"in those 47 years only Shahrukh Khan managed to create a huge fan following without an action image."

Before 1971 Dilip Kumar Had Image Of Tragedy King, Rajesh Khanna Was King Of Romance and After That Dharam, Amitabh, Salman Had Action Image, Srk Had Romantic Image and Aamir Is not bound by any Image which is A big plus Point For Him due to which he can give Successful Films even with offbeat content and due to this he will extend his career for 10-12 yrs extra than Other actors of his generation!


This Article Has Triggered Aamir Akshay Ajay Hritik Varun Ranveer & Ranbir Fans Specially Aamir and Hritik Fans Which It was anyways expected As BOI Hates Aamir And Hritik Most!

answered Apr 12 by Rancho Production Accountant (25,698 points)
edited Apr 12 by Rancho

only HR & Ranbir.
Why Aamir, Varun Ranveer, Akki Ajay?

Rancho BOI is a joke. Till 2017 ranbir was their favourite and now they are backing tiger. Shocking is they dint even mention Aamir.....who reinvented himself in 2000 and became the legend he is today. Biased as hell

@Intense Yes BOI is very baised But sadly It has no competition!

@Roman Aamir, Varun, Ranveer, Akki, Ajay Fans Triggered Because They Didnt Find Praise For Their Fav Actors in this Article They were Completly Ignored!

–2 votes

I Had Said This Weeks Ago. It Will be Tiger, And Not Hrithik, Who'll Sell Their Next Movie With Yash Raj. Tiger Will Give Hrithik A Hit, For Which He's Been Struggling For 6 Years Now(7 Years, By The Time That Movie Releases). But That Won't Change The Equation. Hrithik Has Been A Forgotten Star Now & Will Maintain That State.

answered Apr 12 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,265 points)

In your dreams he is a forgtten star..
Yeah for a forgtten star they pay 7.5 Cr for 7.5 mins performance...yeah..
Tiger will give hrithik a Hit ..
Ur commentary seems more funny than boi.com ..
It is his choice doing movies like mjo,kaabil..if he I conce concentrates on box office,then u will know what he is capable of. what six years?k3 was BB.which released in 2013..and BB is a commercial success.. kansi duniya mei rehre ho??

@hrithikian the fact that rajat drags hrithik into every answer, comments, questions etc shows he isn't a "forgotten star".

When hrithik is so relevant for hard core haters, he will surely stay relevant and popular for his fans and admirers.

Haha so true..
Seems like Rajat ke dictionary mei forgotten star Ka meaning different hai lol...
Hrithik has so much left in him..time will tell haters..

Till the time Rajat and other hard core haters keep mentioning hrithik he is a superstar. One right movie and lots of accounts will be deactivated

Keep your friends close and your enemies closer. Simple.