Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,611 questions

245,707 answers

299,016 comments

396 users

Salman Khan, Akshay Kumar both fit the Bharat bill, says Manoj Kumar

+3 votes
161 views

Salman Khan and Akshay Kumar are constantly coming up with films that have patriotic flavour.

Veteran actor Manoj Kumar, nicknamed Bharat Kumar, is very happy to see of two of today’s superstars -- Akshay Kumar and Salman Khan -- carrying forward the work that he started 45 years ago.

While Akshay is doing what Manoj, now 81, describes as the kind of cinema he believes in -- cinema that changes society, Salman is doing a film called Bharat, the character that Manoj patented by playing the hero of that name in the 1970s’ classics Upkar, Purab Aur Paschim and Roti Kapda Aur Makaan.

The veteran actor shrugs off the compliments. “It’s not as if I had any copyright claims over the name Bharat. Anyone and everyone is Bharat. I am happy that superstars like Salman and Akshay are playing heroes who can bring about a social awakening, a new dawn, naya Bharat,” Manoj said.

In fact, in the late 1970s, Manoj wanted to make a film titled Naya Bharat featuring him with Rajesh Khanna. Today, he feels Naya Bharat can be made with Salman and Akshay. “If you are sincere to your work, and if you are sincere in your desire to bring about change in society, the audience will embrace your efforts. I see an honesty in Salman and Akshay’s work that cannot go unrewarded,” said the veteran, who wants to direct another film soon.

“I want to die with my chappals on. I plan to get back to direction at the earliest,” he said.

Source Link: https://www.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/salman-khan-akshay-kumar-both-fit-the-bharat-bill-says-manoj-kumar/story-wzwGKsf5gWiPUoGVoD8qVN.html
asked Apr 11 in Opinion by Intense Producer (113,887 points)
91% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

A great compliment from the the man whose blood was said to be tricoloured and not red

answered Apr 11 by shah Assistant Director (58,828 points)
selected Apr 12 by Intense
+1 vote

Hats off to you manoj sir. You are true legends.

answered Apr 11 by Ajay Production Designer (13,601 points)
–1 vote

Ummm.....Nope..!!

18 characters, duh!

answered Apr 11 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (202,523 points)
...