Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,012 questions

251,598 answers

307,849 comments

396 users

Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety Update - India and Worldwide (BOI)

+2 votes
90 views

Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety finally hit the 100 crore nett mark in its seventh weekend and is looking at a finish at around 100.50 crore nett. This is the first small medium budget film which is not a franchise to get to 100 crore nett. The other film Tanu Weds Manu Returns which did a huge 149 crore nett was a franchise film.

This film has also fared well in US / Canada and Pakistan to take its Overseas total to $3 million. US / Canada grossed $1 million while Pakistan was a huge $740,000 which many big films do not reach in that market. The worldwide figure is heading for 150 crore which is higher than films like Kapoor & Sons (143 crore), Piku (141 crore), Dear Zindagi (138 crore) and Secret Superstar (Hindi) (122 crore). The last two mentioned were supposed to go far due to the star value but the content fell flat and are short of Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety even in terms of worldwide business.

The domestic collections of Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety till date are as follows.

Week One - 44,56,00,000

Week Two - 27,89,00,000 

Week Three - 15,33,00,000 

Week Four - 7,45,00,000 

Week Five - 3,47,50,000 

Week Six - 1,33,00,000

Week Seven - 30,00,000 apprx (5 Days)

TOTAL - 1,00,23,50,000 apprx

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3846
asked Apr 11 in Opinion by Intense Director (128,044 points)
89% Accept Rate

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Well deserved entrant in 100 crore club.. Karthik Aryan rocks in the movie... Luv Runjan comedy is here to stay.. I have been tracking its collection in Pakistan.. It had poor opening but it picked over the weekend, weekdays and 2nd weekend was better than first.. Still believe it deserves BB status

answered Apr 11 by Haider Second Unit Director (77,049 points)
selected Apr 12 by Intense
0 votes

Well done sonu you deserved it.

answered Apr 11 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,789 points)
0 votes

Very good. I personally only liked the first half and the songs but overall it is definitely a crowdpleaser.

Cannot believe my 100cr prediction came true. http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/621505/dark-horses-that-can-enter-the-100cr-club-in-2018

And I can attest that in Pakistan this movie became a rage. Even after five weeks some of my cousins went to see it and it was still housefull.

answered Apr 11 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,433 points)
0 votes

The worldwide figure is heading for 150 crore which is higher than films like Kapoor & Sons (143 crore), Piku (141 crore), Dear Zindagi (138 crore) and Secret Superstar (Hindi) (122 crore). The last two mentioned were supposed to go far due to the star value but the content fell flat and are short of Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety even in terms of worldwide business.

answered Apr 11 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,902 points)