Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,442 answers

307,751 comments

396 users

Some Interesting Articles On Sunny Deol And David Dhawan By KOIMOI

+3 votes
109 views
Decoding David Dhawan: The Official Hit Machine Of Bollywood With 19 Box-Office Hits

http://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/decoding-david-dhawan-the-official-hit-machine-of-bollywood-with-19-box-office-hits/




Decoding Sunny Deol: The Unsung Superstar Of Bollywood!

http://www.koimoi.com/box-office/decoding-sunny-deol-the-unsung-superstar-of-bollywood/
asked Apr 10 in Box Office Related by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Apr 10 by Rancho

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

David Dhawan movies of 90's and early 2000's are considered classics whatever bo was.. Biwi No 1, Judwaa and many of his Govinda starrers are awesome.. Even in Salman bad phase.. It was partner or Mujse Shaadi Karoge which kept him alive in audience.. He lost his charm by doing slightly adult kind of comedy with Rascals and there was another with Govinda, Sushmeta, Lara and Ritiesh.. He came back with Chashme Badoor, MTH and Judwaa 2 making him back in the audience

Sunny Deol has been a superstar of 90's which we had seen him doing some versatile acting as well

answered Apr 10 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,948 points)
selected Apr 11 by Rancho
+1 vote

Sunny was some force in the 90’s and gadar was a huge huge draw at the bo. Sadly he didn’t know how to reinvent himself at the bo that’s why he couldn’t keep pace with the khans once the multiplex age started

answered Apr 11 by Intense Director (127,859 points)

if you look at his interview after Gadar, he sounds like he reinvented himself, still going strong with a lot of ego and then only one Solo Hit The Hero and then i think there is nothing for Sunny except Apne....or i m missing something

...