Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,442 answers

307,751 comments

396 users

Tollywood classifications for first quarter 2018. [ABO]

+3 votes
135 views
Telugu Hit Films of 2018 so far as of 5th April.


1. Jai Simha


2. Gang (Dub)


3. Padmaavat (Dub)


4. Bhaagamathie


5. Chalo (Double Blockbuster)


6. Tholiprema


7. Awe


8. Needi Naadi Oke Katha


9. Rangasthalam (Super Hit) (Running)



Note : All Other Releases are Failures.



Box-office Classifications

(Recovery of WW Theatrical Rights/Value )

Double Blockbuster - 200%+

Blockbuster – 150-200%

Super Hit 120-150%

Hit 100-120%

Above Average 90-100%

Average 80-90%

Flop 66.67-80%

Disaster 50-66.67%

Double Disaster <50%


Notable Flops/Disasters

Agnyaathavaasi - Disaster


Rangula Ratnam - Disaster


Touch Chesi Chudu - Disaster


Inttelligent - Disaster


Gayatri - Disaster


Manasuku Nachindi - Disaster


Ye Mantram Vesave - Disaster


Kirrak Party - Flop


MLA - Disaster
Source Link: http://andhraboxoffice.com/info.aspx?id=4073&cid=8&fid=674
asked Apr 10 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Rangasthalam is the biggest earner.
Chalo is the biggest hit.
Great start for Tolly with many more event movies to follow.

answered Apr 10 by Roman Production Designer (12,991 points)
selected Apr 14 by suhas
+1 vote

Its really surprising to see how they write Blockbuster over Disaster Movies.

Bollywood is lot more transparent here no one can dare to do this or else will be trolled heavily

answered Apr 10 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)
...