Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,589 questions

245,627 answers

298,943 comments

396 users

Will Any Actor can Give RECORD OPENING on Debut movie just like Him ?

+3 votes
278 views

.
(1) Abhishek_Bachchan is The Only Actor in 105 Years of Indian_Cinema Whose DEBUT movie Broken All Record on OPENING_DAY.


(2) Movie is also a Debut of Kareena_Kapoor.


(3) Movie has Huge Craze According to Trade more than Same Year Released movie KNPH, but Because of Weak_Script it was Average at Box_Office.


(4) Abhishek has more RECORD Openers than HR, Akshay_Kumar, Ajay and Equal to Aamir_Khan.


Record_Openers - >

(1) Abhishek_Bachchan - > 5 Movies.
( Refugee,Dus, Bunty Aur Babli, D3, HNY).


(2) Aamir_Khan - > 5 Movies.
( Mangal Pandey, Fanaa, Ghajini, 3I,D3).


(3) Hrithik_Roshan - > 4 Movies.
(MK, KKKG, KRRISH, AGNEEPATH)


(4) Akshay_Kumar - > 2 Movies.
(Ajnabee, SIK)


(5) Ajay_Devgan - > 1 Movies.
(Hindustan kii Kasam)
asked Apr 9 in General by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,745 points)
14% Accept Rate

edited Apr 9 by Vivek Rai

7 Answers

+2 votes

he did not give record opening it was outside factors....
like amitab bachan's son (hope of another amitab bachan...) was being launched.....
secondly it was JP dutta's movie ... he recently gave all time blockbuster with border.....
thirdly there was a huge drama prior to its release ... when kareena kapoor came on board for debut ..when instead she was going to make her debut opposite Hrithik roshan ... even they had done their photoshoot as well... and i dont know what controversy hit and she left that movie for refugee.
now i m darn sure when abram khan or taimoor khan will make their debut they will give biggest opening or aryan khan.... because all these three are huge stars already.... with media coverage.
plus they will be the return of KHAN in bollywood.... after KHANS retire.

answered Apr 10 by Grand Nova Star (146,497 points)
+1 vote

BOI does not list BAB and Dus as record openers.

answered Apr 9 by mr.hola Unit Manager (38,757 points)

But it has Crossed the Collection of Previous RECORD Openers.

+1 vote

All thanks to Amitabh sir.

answered Apr 9 by sanjeev11 Editor (81,859 points)
+1 vote

Fig bi bata de.... kitna tha opening day... with previous record

answered Apr 10 by Agan Executive Producer (64,445 points)

Hindustan kii kasam movie ka Record toda tha

0 votes

Nothing to do with Abhishek Bachchan, only to do with "BACHCHAN" Sir name.

Public was crazy to see Amitabh's SON debut, probably Amitabh's core fan base also came in full strength.

Abhishek got the biggest gift any actor could desire for, sadly the pressue itself failed him.

2nd Biggest Opening was coz of BIG B also, he was with him.

3rd Biggest was Coz of MULTISTARER Hyped film, which came after BnB.

4th is DHOOM Series - He can take credit for it as he is from START, he build that Hype for that series.

5th - It was SRK's magic more, coming after ATG CE......... Audience expected huge.

answered Apr 9 by -OmKara- Production Designer (14,114 points)
0 votes

Thats a Good Record In Terms Of Opening
Also He Has 8 Clean Hits And 7 Other Success And I believe He had some kind of stardom Last Decade So Decent Performance Btr Than Many Star Kids but Being Amitabh's Son He will Always be called an Underperformer.

It Can be argued Whether Abhishek Deserves The Credit or not Bt At the end of the day Those Numbers cant be removed from His Filmography.

answered Apr 10 by Rancho Production Accountant (24,941 points)
edited Apr 10 by Rancho
0 votes

Lol. Big B ka stardom tha jo log dekhne aye refugee. Does anyone remember this guy from back then? 2000 was all about Hrithik Roshan and his insane debut.

answered Apr 10 by Intense Producer (113,556 points)