Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,611 questions

245,707 answers

299,016 comments

396 users

Mahabharat: Aamir Khan is not entirely sure about his most ambitious project?

+1 vote
165 views

Mr Perfectionist is reconsidering his desire to make a five-part version of the epic Mahabharat, as he considers the pros and cons.

Until a few months ago, Aamir Khan was excited about doing a five-part version of the Mahabharat on the silver screen. But now we hear the actor is having second thoughts. All thanks to the growing atmosphere of creative bullying in the country.

Informed sources say Aamir is ‘seriously reconsidering’ his decision to do the Mahabharat.

Doing history or mythology has become very tricky. Look at what Padmaavat had to go through. Aamir is weighing the pros and cons of doing the Mahabharat, knowing he’s bound to land up in trouble with fringe groups protesting. Aamir may drop his plans of doing it for now,” says a source.

Source Link: https://deccanchronicle.com/entertainment/bollywood/090418/aamir-khan-having-second-thoughts-on-mahabharat.html
asked Apr 9 in Opinion by Intense Producer (113,887 points)
91% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

We dont Want Mahabharata We Want 1 Commercial Lead Film Of Aamir Every Year or atleast 2 Films in 3 yrs.

Aamir must do 3 Idiots and PK sequel!

answered Apr 9 by Rancho Production Accountant (24,933 points)
selected Apr 11 by Intense

As A Fan, I'd Have Aamir Work On The Legendary Subject Like Mahabharata And, In A Way, Making Himself Immortal In Indian Cinema Than Doing Commercial Potboilers For ATGs. Having Said That He Could Give ATG With Or Without Typical Commercial Elements!

Aamir is not dependent on Commercial Masala Elements For Atg he can give that with Social Dramas which have less commercial Appeal

Mahabharata 5-7 Movies in next decade would be ok for Me Bcz anyways Aamir wont do more than 7 movies so thats fine or he can do He can do 3 parts from 2019-2024 then work on 3 other movies in remaining yrs of decade this will also be good.

Aamir anyways gives both excellent content and record breaking Movies he just needs to do more movies even like 2000 decade volume would be great so that no other excuses are left with haters!

Whatever Audience Expect Of Him, He Wouldn't Rush Into His Art. We, Fans, Should Just Swallow That Reality. He Isn't Running After Money, He Never Has. Otherwise He Wouldn't Have Rejected Blank Cheque From Yash Raj After 3 idiots. He Enjoys What He Does, True Artist. Living 3 Years With A Character, Which Eventually Reflects On Screen.

Yes We have to Accept Less volume of Movies from Aamir Afterall thats how he works

Sad-But-True

+1 vote

May be he should keep the basic plot ... change the era in which it is. Something like a sci fi movie based on plot of Mahabharat.

Many people say that Matrix movie is based on Hindu/Buddhis philosophy ... the whole concept of virtual world is Maya and "The one" is for god.

answered Apr 9 by bollyranga Camera Operator (11,067 points)
0 votes

So Padmaavat has made him concerned. Understandable, but he should also look at that movies result. Huge BO and critical success. True passion will shine through. Really want him to do this.

answered Apr 9 by mr.hola Unit Manager (38,838 points)