Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Raid Fourth Weekend - Hichki Third Weekend. Both to miss out on 100cr & 50cr mark. [BOI]

+4 votes
171 views
Hichki had a drop in the third weekend as it collected a little over 2.50 crore nett which is 70% down from the second  weekend. the first weekend was down around 45%. The film has basically consumed its limited audience and now will settle around 45 crore nett for lifetime business. It looked like it could have got 50 crore nett before the third weekend.

The business of Hichki till date is as follows

Week One - 26,11,00,000
Week Two - 12,30,00,000
Friday - 50,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 90,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 1,15,00,000 apprx
Third Weekend - 2,65,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 41,06,00,000 apprx

Raid also dropped on its fourth weekend as it collected a little under 1.75 crore nett and takes its total to 95.50 crore nett. Just like Hichki will not get to 50 crore nett due to the drop in business its a similar story here as the fourth weekend here ensures the film film will fall short of the 100 crore nett mark here. The film is probably looking at a 97-97.50 crore nett finish. .

The collections of Raid till now are as follows.

Week One - 59,86,00,000
Week Two - 25,17,00,000  
Week Three - 8,75,00,000
Friday - 30,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 55,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 85,00,000 apprx
Fourth Weekend - 1,70,00,000 apprx

TOTAL - 95,48,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3841
asked Apr 9 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

happy for Ajay Devgan

Screw BOI. They are so cunning and It's 100cr already. Nobody would be that dumb enough to make tweets sayings it 100cr.

I don't need any shitty vimal calculator but these mothers f**** are biased. They even reduced the 1st-week collection of Raid by saying it was 60cr then they changed it 59cr.

@Nikeel .. control man. Ajay Devgn starrers aren't special that people tweet the correct collections. In that sense Singham is a 100cr grosser & so will be son of Sardaar.

Complaining about 1cr reduction? Forgot that their updates are all estimates & that 1cr reduction happened later when they got better report. Even then their estimates were so close anyways.

n i heard that in some interview Rohit Shetty himself confessed that Singham didn't cross 100cr.

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Damn.....Its been a good year for Bollywood...so far....
Almost all films....with decent screen release size........getting Average/Decent Success to BB verdicts....and its just 3-3.5 months only...with major films/big budget films still to release......

answered Apr 9 by abbie Unit Manager (31,319 points)
selected Apr 10 by suhas
0 votes

Disappointed with Raid collection , hope it somehow reaches 100

answered Apr 9 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)

No, it's 100cr unless you believe BOI its reliable and not Anti-Ajay and Hrithik.

0 votes

So the struggle for 100cr without Rohit Shetty continues for Ajay. Well, maybe he'll surprise us with the Luv Ranjan movie later this year.

answered Apr 9 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)

No, the struggle without Rohit Shetty has turned out fine unless you trust a useless site like BOI who put down Ajay Devgn whenever his film release. As usual, they screw with Ajay and did the same to Hrithik with Kaabil

It's crossed 100cr and everybody on Twitter knows BOI is crafty when it comes to Ajay. That's why made that post last Saturday about the film crossing 100cr cos BOI too biased.

well I trust BOI above all else, they also have lower numbers for many SRK movies but according to me they are the only genuine source for BO numbers.

BOI is anti Aamir and hates Aamir most Still I Follow it as no site can challenge BOI And After BOI updates all movie data since Alam Ara Till Around 2020 Everyone has to Accept BOI

0 votes

Raid will end with 97-98cr LT. Still a solid start for ajay in 2018.

answered Apr 9 by Intense Director (127,859 points)