Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,589 questions

245,627 answers

298,943 comments

396 users

Was Salman Khan a worried man in jail? Yes, but only for his mother.

+1 vote
80 views
Bollywood Megastar Salman Khan was worried about his mother during his brief stay at the Jodhpur Central Jail, a top Rajasthan Police official says.

"If he was worried about something, then it was for his mother, because she is unwell - and that when she will get to know that he is in jail, she would be worried," DIG Vikram Singh Karnavat said.

Karnavat said Khan was "a little nervous" when he came to the jail, but "became all right later on."

The actor had frequent visitors at the jail, but the DIG says he didn't make any requests.

"He had a bit of a morning breakfast once in the jail and would roam around or lie down. Inside the jail, he was given four blankets. And for exercise, he would make use of the floor or the walls but never sought any machine," Karnavat revealed.

"On the first day, his lawyers came to meet him inside the jail. Later on, actress Preity Zinta and his sisters Alvira and Arpita visited (him) along with his bodyguard Shera. And following the rules of the jail, the day he got bail he took a cutting for STD call and spoke with his mother," he added.

"And when we told him about his bail, there was no expression of joy on his face. He just simply took a bath and packed his stuff," the DIG said.

"When the prisoners inside the jail requested to meet him, from a security point of view, Salman greeted all the prisoners from a distance...and told them to follow the rules of the jail and not to trouble the DIG," he said.
Source Link: https://www.indiatoday.in/amp/movies/story/was-salman-khan-a-worried-man-in-jail-yes-but-only-for-his-mother-1207665-2018-04-08
asked Apr 9 in General by suhas All Time best! (252,847 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

An ideal son finds his mother by his side even if they are physically far

answered Apr 9 by shah Assistant Director (58,707 points)
selected Apr 10 by suhas
+1 vote

Salute to Sallu's amazing PR. Jail main bhi usse hero bana diya.

answered Apr 12 by mr.hola Unit Manager (38,757 points)

This hardly is a PR article. Because no govt offical can be part of it. You should've realised it the moment you read DIG.