Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,011 questions

251,598 answers

307,849 comments

396 users

Baaghi 2 Has Very Strong Second Weekend (BOI)

+1 vote
109 views

Baaghi 2 did very well in its second weekend with business of 20.25 crore nett which takes the total ten day business to 131 crore nett. The drop is there of 72% from the first weekend but that is because the first weekend was huge and also aided by the first day holiday. If we take the holiday factor then the drop goes to under 70% which is good for an action film like this.

The film is on course to be the second biggest nett grosser on a non holiday after Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani which released in 2013. All the films above Baaghi 2 barring Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani are not only holiday releases but all on major holidays which are (Xmas, Eid, Diwali, Republic Day and Independence Day). It pretty much shows how difficult big numbers are outside the major holidays.

The business of Baaghi 2 till date is as follows.

Week One- 1,10,81,00,000 apprx

Friday - 4,75,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 6,50,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 9,00,00,000 apprx

Second Weekend - 20,25,00,000 apprx 

TOTAL - 1,31,06,00,000 apprx

The film has doubled the business of the new release Blackmail despite being in week two and that is not really a big deal but it is recording better collections even in metros like  Mumbai city, Delhi and Kolkatta where the market for commercial mass films is less than say ten years ago apart from when they feature a Khan.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3839
asked Apr 9 in Opinion by Intense Director (128,044 points)
89% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Tiger is a first actor which movie between 150-175 cr club. Congratulation.

answered Apr 9 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,789 points)
selected Apr 11 by Intense
0 votes

Mass magic going on also helped by dull releases. Clear indication for industry to make more desi movies.

answered Apr 9 by professor Set Designer (2,457 points)