Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,611 questions

245,707 answers

299,016 comments

396 users

In jail, Salman Khan skips meals but not his workout

+1 vote
211 views

JAIPUR: Qaidi number 106 at Jodhpur central jail skipped his dinner on Thursday and refused to eat porridge and gram which was served to inmates on Friday morning. But Salman Khan did not miss out on his daily workout which he is passionate about.

A jail officer said the Bollywood actor worked out for at least three hours on Friday evening inside ward number 2 - doing crunches, push-ups, skipping, jumping and other exercises. 

Salman was restless late Thursday evening when a senior jail officer visited him and asked if he required a doctor. Salman politely refused and lay down on a mat on the floor. "He went off to sleep around midnight and got up for a few minutes at 6.30am when the jail siren sounded. He went back to sleep and got up at 8.30am," said jail superintendent Vikram Singh. 

The actor refused breakfast and asked the staff whether he was allowed to purchase something from the jail canteen. "He asked for a glass of milk and bread, which was given to him," Singh said. 

He added that Salman was restless around 9.45am and was seen walking in his ward. 

"At 11.30am he was informed that the court will decide on his bail application on Saturday. He then skipped lunch," Singh added.

But despite missing three successive meals, Salman surprised the jail staff when soon after meeting actor Preity Zinta and his sisters Alvira and Arpita in the afternoon, he started his workout in the scorching heat. Singh said he started the exercises at 3.30pm and continued till 6.30pm.

The jail staff served dinner at 7.30pm inside the ward: kakdi, tamatar ki sabzi, dal and chapati. "He has been given extra security. So, unlike other prisoners, he is not supposed to come out and take his dinner. He was served dinner inside his ward," said an officer.

In the evening, Salman told the authorities he wanted to take a bath, which was organised inside the ward itself. "He is a tough man. He has been drinking water that is provided for every prisoner," said an officer.

While Salman met his sisters, he could not speak to his parents. "Every prisoner is allowed to speak to relatives on the phone on one of the two numbers provided by him. On his arrival, Salman had given the numbers of his father and his mother Sushila. But there was no reply on both the numbers. He will try the numbers again on Saturday," said Singh.

Refuting reports that Salman spoke to fellow inmate ****** Bapu, Singh said, "Both of them are high-profile prisoners. Salman was confined to his ward."
 

Source Link: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/entertainment/hindi/bollywood/news/in-jail-salman-khan-skips-meals-but-not-his-workout/articleshow/63650209.cms
asked Apr 7 in Opinion by Intense Producer (113,887 points)
91% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Looks like a PR article

answered Apr 7 by bollyranga Camera Operator (11,067 points)
selected Apr 9 by Intense
+1 vote

They should serve him Butter Blackbuck & Chilli Chinkara..!!

answered Apr 7 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (202,523 points)
+1 vote

Aur phir log bolte hain Sallu ki PR nahi hai.

answered Apr 7 by mr.hola Unit Manager (38,838 points)
–1 vote

This is surely A PR Article

Salman's PR is also manipulating Kids Which is pathetic

https://mobile.twitter.com/odshek/status/982522034172448769?_e_pi_=7,PAGE_ID10,6795394858

https://mobile.twitter.com/odshek/status/982516487582900224?_e_pi_=7,PAGE_ID10,3413967167

Salman fans Are such pathetic that even when Salman is in Jail They are wishing negetive things For Others

:small

answered Apr 7 by Rancho Production Accountant (24,933 points)

I wont be surprised if that twitter is handled by an Aamir fan like you.

No Sanjeev Thats a Salman Fan Handle just Open His Account and See it yourself moreover also see how other salman fans are enjoying his tweet which further proves the point!