Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,611 questions

245,707 answers

299,016 comments

396 users

IPL season is almost here. Which are your favourite teams ?

+1 vote
156 views
I will support rcb for king Kohli and ABD . Kings 11 Punjab as I like Ravi Ashwin and Yuvraj. Delhi daredevils for the Inspirational Gautam Gambhir
asked Apr 6 in Opinion by Intense Producer (113,887 points)
91% Accept Rate

7 Answers

–1 vote
 
Best answer

R......C........B
I hope they win IPL this year

answered Apr 6 by SSk Production Accountant (24,665 points)
selected Apr 9 by Intense

RCB are self trollers, they don't value bowling, even in this season they have 2 spinners and rest pace lineup is nothing to note about, they had only one good pacer in NCN who is injured

You can't win by batting alone, but RCB don't learn, so they are biggest self trollers of IPL, every other team learn from previous seasons, not RCB

Tb rcb have all bases covered this time. Like it or not kohli will most likely lift the trophy on may 27th. Or I want ashwin to do it.

I don't know about trophy, but Kohli can try infinite combinations of players in RCB playing XI, this RCB squad gives him perfect opportunity of doing his favourite thing - chopping & changing

That’s not his issue is it?rcb have an embarrassment of riches with them. Their main issue is the bowling and last season batting let them down. This is their ipl to lose imo. Kohli finally has a brilliant squad at his disposal

+1 vote

I am from mumbai. So obvious mumbai indians is my most favourite. This team has not enough big names but its struggle power is amazing. Mumbai indians never give up. What a team .

answered Apr 6 by Ajay Production Designer (13,601 points)
0 votes

Sunrisers Hyderabad for Sikhar Dhawan , my favorite cricketer

answered Apr 6 by shah Assistant Director (58,828 points)

K11 Punjab for Ashwin and Priety Zinta

I'm also supporting kkip. First choice is rcb though
.

0 votes

CSK only for Dhoni,RCB as iam from Bangalore & obviously for kohli,Abd & atlast KKR for Srk.

answered Apr 6 by Roman Camera Operator (9,149 points)
–1 vote

... Only MUMBAI INDIANS ...

Most Win by any T20 team in the WORLD. (103 wins).

Most Win by any team in IPL (91 wins).

MI is the only Team who won DLF IPL + PEPSI IPL + VIVO IPL.

Most TROPHY won by any team in IPL.

H2H against IPL team...
MI(13) VS CSK(11)
MI(15) VS KKR(5).
MI(6) VS DD(6).
MI(7) VS KXIP(7)
MI(8) VS RR(6).
MI(9) VS RCB (8).
MI(3) VS SRH(2).

ROHIT SHARMA is the Only captain who won 3 IPL (DLF+PEPSI +VIVO)

ROHIT SHARMA is the only Player who is part of 4 IPL TROPHY (DC(2009),MI(2013,2015,2017).

... Ab chorro Bhai Kya Kya type Karu bas ye jaan lo...
Duniya.... HILA..... DENGE.... HUM.... G___D..... Faad.... DENGE..... HUM.

answered Apr 6 by Vivek Rai Art Director (2,745 points)

More power to Ajay
Shame on Vivek

Vivek why are you so touchy? Everyone has their favourites and before saying check Chennai ipl record. Dhoni along with rohit are two of the most successful ipl skippers ever.

Well Said @Rancho.

Sorry @intense.

–2 votes

KKR - Obvious reasons
RR - Automatic favorites since first season

answered Apr 6 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (202,523 points)

Rr have a very less chance with rahane as captain. Theyl underperform sadly. Kkr too....very thin on resources man.

–3 votes

My Fav Is DD for My Fav Gautam Gambhir
2nd Fav Kkr (Earlier it used to be my fav)

Since 1st season of IPL I always supported only these 2 teams.

Kkr for Ganguly and Gambhir And DD for Gambhir

Interestingly Earlier Even I used to Live In Kolkata now recently shifted to Delhi

answered Apr 6 by Rancho Production Accountant (24,933 points)

But you are not like Typical Delhi Ka Launda

Yes Kkr not only has problem of captaincy but also injury prone Big Foreign Players issue plus naraine Bowling action feel bad for them.

But this time DD has good team Rabada Absence will be felt still

Gambhir
Munro/Roy
Pant
Iyer
Maxwell
Moris
Vijay Shankar
Amit Mishra
Md Shami
S. Nadeem
Boult

Make great playing 11

Dd batting has been an issue for a long time. Munro is a better bet for me than roy . Pant and iyer need to perform....hamesha flop hote hain dono

Yes and ironically both of them were retained by DD
I will also pick Munro he is in great form

Colin Munro is amazing form. So good choice.