Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,611 questions

245,707 answers

299,016 comments

396 users

Preity Zinta In Jodhpur Where Salman Khan Is Jailed. 'True Friendship,' Says Twitter

+2 votes
209 views

 Actor Salman Khan, who was declared guilty of killing endangered blackbucks 20 years ago, is currently in Jodhpur Central Jail as 'qaidi' (prisoner) No 106 - he was sentenced to five years in jail on Thursday. On Friday morning, actress Preity Zinta was spotted at the Jodhpur airport, presumably arriving to meet Salman, with whom she has famously co-starred in films such as Har Dil Jo Pyar Karega...Jaan-E-Mann and Chori Chori Chupke Chupke. Preity Zinta, who lives in San Francisco with her husband Gene Goodenough, shuttles between Mumbai and California through the year. Earlier this week, she arrived in India for the upcoming Indian Premier League. Preity is the co-owner of IPL team Kings XI Punjab. We have no confirmation Preity is in Jodhpur to meet Salman but the actor's fans have decided she is and are truly impressed by her commitment to their friendship and have flooded Twitter with posts on how she's setting friendship goals.

On Instagram or Twitter, there has been no post from Preity about visiting Jodhpur but a video of the actress exiting Jodhpur airport and quickly making her way to a waiting car is being circulated on social media. Dressed in casuals, Preity wore an over-sized hat and appeared to have been trying to evade the paparazzi waiting outside.

Preity Zinta was also one of the first celebrities to have visited Salman Khan's Mumbai home after the actor was convicted in a 2002 hit-and-run case in July 2015. On Twitter, Preity had written: "Shattered after hearing the verdict. Hope the court sees Salman Khan has helped and saved hundreds of people over the years. #beinghuman." In December that year, Salman was acquitted of all charges in the case by the Bombay High Court.

On Friday, here's how Twitter reacted after Preity's arrival in Jodhpur: "Preity Zinta in Jodhpur to meet and support Salman. Thank you Preity Zinta this is something Salman fans will always be grateful of," read a tweet from a fan club while another added: "Preity Zinta arrived in Jodhpur to meet and give her support to Salman Khan. This is called true friendship."
 

Source Link: https://www.ndtv.com/entertainment/preity-zinta-in-jodhpur-where-salman-khan-is-jailed-true-friendship-says-twitter-1833756
asked Apr 6 in Opinion by Intense Producer (113,887 points)
91% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

:small

answered Apr 6 by Irdwhelp Editor (80,625 points)
selected Apr 9 by Intense

Salman will come out of this bro. He's learnt and become a better person with time. I guess this mess will be over in a few days.

@Intense bro yes finally Salman is back 2 his home ...

More than the man himself, such stuff is tough on the family. Glad to see him back

+1 vote

Thanks Priety and all others esp Jaya Bachchan, Subhash Ghai, Sajid Nadiawala for your support

answered Apr 6 by shah Assistant Director (58,828 points)
–1 vote

If that is true friendship, then what will you call this?

answered Apr 6 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (202,523 points)

Pls keep ur comments to the facts/news or any other links u have....Don;t make personal comments on any star.......period!!

Mr hola I know you're enjoying poking fun at Salman fans but your comment was too much. Avoid going into an extreme

@Intense: understood, I'll be more careful. But please exhibit this type of behaviour for other users as well. Seinfeld has called SRK "***" a couple of time in the past few weeks.

Mr Hola, I warn and hide other comments too, I have warned senfeld too not to use personal words for any star.

–1 vote

Even Amitabh Bachan is Enjoying Salman's Jail Yatra

:small

answered Apr 6 by Rancho Production Accountant (24,933 points)

You sure it's not Aish using AB's account?

hahahah Lmao

AB sir thought it was a pic from Race 3 shooting.

AB behaves weirdly on Twitter