Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,011 questions

251,598 answers

307,849 comments

396 users

Baaghi 2 Records Extraordinary First Week (BOI)

+1 vote
181 views

Baaghi 2 has had an extraordinary first week of 111.25 crore nett and for a film for its size it is just huge as it covers its production cost and pa with the first week India theatrical share. The share will be around 57-58 crore.

The film had a huge start of 25 crore nett but the key has been how well the film has held post Monday as these mass action films are front loaded. The business is outstanding all over with Mumbai at 34 crore nett plus. Delhi / UP has around 23 crore nett and East Punjab has grossed around 10 crore nett.

Bihar is huge at 6 crore nett while West Bengal where generally single screens dont collect well for Hindi films is at 4.85 crore as single screens did collect for this one. Basically every circuit is outstanding. A Tamil Nadu / Kerala has gone to 2.25 crore where most films dont even collect 1 crore nett. Raid was just 70 lakhs nett.

The first six day business of Baaghi 2 is as follows.

Friday - 25,00,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 20,50,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 27,50,00,000 apprx

Monday - 11,75,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 10,50,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 8,75,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 7,25,00,000 apprx

Total - 1,11,25,00,000 apprx

Now the second Friday will decide how big this film will become. It will domiate the box office this week but its not about but how big are the second week collections. 

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=3830
asked Apr 6 in Opinion by Intense Director (128,044 points)
89% Accept Rate

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Blockbuster
Huge push to Tiger's career after 2 back to back flops with SOTY2 Rambo HR Vs Tiger he is sure to set the boxoffice on fire.

answered Apr 6 by Roman Production Designer (13,108 points)
selected Apr 9 by Intense

All sureshot super hit atleast

His lineup is solid.
All set to dominate the young brigade

0 votes

Baaghi 2 collect 160 cr lifetime business which is huge. Tiger roars.

answered Apr 6 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,789 points)
0 votes

approximately 169 lifetime!

answered Apr 6 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,433 points)