Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,949 questions

251,321 answers

307,617 comments

396 users

HINDI MEDIUM - China Figures - 27/04/18 - $ 32.84 M - 219.51 Cr

+11 votes
939 views

Will be updating Hindi Medium figures:

सलमान, आमिर के बाद अब इरफान खान भी चले चीन, इस दिन रिलीज होगी 'हिंदी मीडियम'

China Box Office Daily Update
Date Exch. Rate Gross               Cume Gross Screens  PSA*  PTA** Admissions
04/04/18  $1 ≈ 6.28 RMB $ 3.36 Mil $ 3.42 Mil 45017 $ 202.02 $ 5.38 6,79,096
05/04/18 $1 ≈ 6.28 RMB $ 6.29 Mil $ 9.71 Mil 49572 $ 240.42 $ 4.92 12,81,810
06/04/18 $1 ≈ 6.29 RMB $ 6.05 Mil $ 15.76 Mil 51535 $ 317.21 $ 4.78 12,66,101
07/04/18 $1 ≈ 6.30 RMB $ 3.82 Mil $ 19.58 Mil 52194 $ 200.97 $ 4.80 8,12,801
08/04/18 $1 ≈ 6.30 RMB $ 1.74 Mil $ 21.32 Mil 52045 $ 93.52 $ 4.72 3,68,029
09/04/18 $1 ≈ 6.30 RMB $ 1.10 Mil*** $ 22.42 Mil 63305 $ 17.35 $ 4.76 2,30,591

*Per Screen Average 
**Per Ticket Average 
***Collections so far today. Also, Ignore "PSA" for the current day, as the true figures will only reflect by the end of the day.

Date Exchange 
Rate
Gross               Cume Gross Gross INR Cume Gross INR
04/04/18  US$1 ≈ INR 65.05 $ 3.36 Mil $ 3.42 Mil 21,83,83,200 22,22,82,900
05/04/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.05 $ 6.29 Mil $ 9.69 Mil 40,94,68,500 63,04,51,500
06/04/18 US$1 ≈ INR 64.95 $ 6.05 Mil $ 15.76 Mil 39,27,32,725 102,30,52,520
07/04/18 US$1 ≈ INR 64.95 $ 3.82 Mil $ 19.58 Mil 24,84,24,150 127,33,36,350
08/04/18 US$1 ≈ INR 64.91 $ 1.74 Mil $ 21.32 Mil 11,31,56,550 138,64,92,900
09/04/18 US$1 ≈ INR 65.03 $ 1.10 Mil*** $ 22.42 Mil 7,15,16,500 145,76,36,300

Note: USD to INR is an estimate based on the daily exchange rate. It won't be the actual earnings.

Source Link: Entgroup
asked Apr 4 in Box Office Related by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,833 points)
99% Accept Rate

edited Apr 27 by -OmKara-

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Hindi Medium is doing excellent business in China due to the 'Khan' surname of Irfan. Because Chinese Gigastar also has the same surname

answered Apr 4 by TIGER- the real king Unit Manager (37,894 points)
selected Jul 8 by -OmKara-

Wah @tiger - the real king kamaal kar diya.best joke of the decade.

Joke nhi ye haqeeqat hai... Twitter/fb pe bahut saare bots kuch isi tarah ke logics laa rahe hai

Yes bro well said bro.

+2 votes

In China

Doesn't Matter
Tushar Kapoor.. Raj Kumar Rao .Jimmy Shergill
Only Needs Two Thing
Content Plus Showing Maximum number

answered Apr 4 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,722 points)

That means content of SS is better than BB and before u bring screens. Let's double it still half of SS..... And before u bring holiday/non holiday. SS and HM non holiday and BB was Holiday.
SS normal release with subtitles, others were dubbed......

+1 vote

Nice work bro ek china poster bhi laga de hindi medium ka aur bhi acha rahega.

answered Apr 4 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,510 points)
+1 vote

Won't recreate the dangal and SS magic.

answered Apr 4 by Intense Director (127,713 points)

Should we be comparing HM with an Aamir release, considering he's on an another level already?

Bhai I obviously wont compare, some users want to prove that HM will do what Dangal and SS did in China, that is why i said it

:p

Read between the lines

+1 vote

A Big LOL.

BB with similar release would have wreaked havoc

answered Apr 10 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,096 points)
0 votes

Hope a grand success for the movie

answered Apr 4 by shah Executive Producer (65,396 points)
0 votes

It will cross BB, but Dangal impossible......

answered Apr 4 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,894 points)
0 votes

what the shift .... 62000 screens for this movie.... when they couldnt even gave 3200 screens to bajrangi bhaijaan..... what is wrong with these chinese distributors.....
giving all B grade movies like secret superstar dangal and hindi medium over 60000 and 24k-26k for bajrangi bhaijaan. this is beyond ridiculous.

answered Apr 8 by Grand Nova Star (154,147 points)