Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 518 points
  2. Intense - 517 points
  3. SSk - 376 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 371 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 256 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 250 points
  8. shah - 240 points
  9. suraj.j - 236 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 215 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 156 points
  14. Rocsky - 150 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 106 points
  20. Seinfeld - 103 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Lambodar - 63 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
212 views

The Top Five for 2015

Wednesday 31 December 2014 11.30 IST

Box Office India Trade Network

Google+ Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Addthis

Follow Us Twitter logo link

The year 2014 has turned out a poor one and there will be hopes that 2015 is a better one but again the first half does not have much to offer in terms of blockbsuters but there are some very big releases from Eid onewards. The top five for the year are as follows

1. Rohit Shetty directed untitled Shahrukh Khan Starrer

December 2015

Prediction - 200 cr+

Real Collection - 140 cr (With Clash) 

2. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

November 2015

Prediction - 200 cr+

Real Collection - 194 cr

3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan

July 2015

Prediction 150 cr+

Real Collection - 315 cr

4. Brothers

July 2015

Prediction - 150 cr+

Real Collection - 71 cr

5. Fan

August 2015

Prediction - 150 cr+ 

Real Collection - 84 cr (Although Movie postpone and 2016 release)

The above films seem the best bets of the year and all have the potential to go over 150 crore nett with the top two being 200 plus films although potential and actually putting up numbers are two different things. There may be a film or two that surprises but the recent years have seen very few surprises in terms of real big grossers.

Source Link: Box Office India
in Movies by Casting Director (19.3k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Oh my Prdp! How much I was disappointed by its performance below my expectations.

by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
selected by
+2 votes

its amazing that even salman fans were not expecting much from bajrangi bhaijaan because of a different type of role from salman in that but in the end it proved to be his best movie for neutral audiences and he gained some credibility from critics too. I think bb and dabbang will be the movies salman will be most remembered for even though hank and mpk did more business

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
edited by
0

You are absolutely right. Dabbang is my all time favourite movie of Salman Khan and Bajrangi Bhaijaan isn't too far away. As a movie BB is much better but Salman as Chulbul Pandey was way beyond my expectations.

0

you must have predicted bro i am just saying that majority of fans did not expect it to be a huge success

+1

That was bcoz it wasn't the regular salman khan movie so a lot of fans were also not expecting too much but it suprised everyone

0

yes and i think that neutral audiences even loved it more than salman fans

+1 vote

I remember when I saw BB trailer, I never imagined the heights it will go to. What a classic movie. I've seen it so many times but it never ages for me.

PRDP was a massive bore, had it not been for Salman I would have walked out of the theatre for sure. A 1980s formula in a 2015 movie

by Director (127k points)
0

classic film ha ha

0 votes

They got only one prediction right lol

by Unit Manager (36.7k points)