• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65.6k questions

246k answers

299k comments

717 users

+1 vote
142 views
https://www.timesnownews.com/amp/entertainment/south-gossip/photo-gallery/tamil-actor-vijay-completes-26-years-in-the-industry-take-a-look-at-his-journey-in-pictures/324783?__twitter_impression=true

Tamil actor Vijay completes 26 years in the industry. Take a look at his journey, in pictures

Vijay has acted as a child artist in many movies, but his first movie as a hero, Naalaiya Theerpu, was released in 1992. Fans are celebrating the actor's 26th year of #Vijayism. Let's take a look at his journey  

poove unakaga vijay
1/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter Vijay started his career at the age of 18 with the movie Naalaiya Theerpu in 1992. However, it was Poove Unakkaga in 1996 that got him recognition. It was a blockbuster movie, starring legendary actors like M.N.Nambiar and Nagesh.

love today
2/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter In 1997, debut director Balasekaran directed a blockbuster hit with Vijay - Love Today. In this movie, Vijay played the role of a college student playing a one-sided love affair.

Kadhalukku Mariyadhai
3/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Facebook The 1997-movie Kadhalukku Mariyadhai was not only Vijay's career-best but also regarded as one of the classic hit of Kollywood. Interestingly the female lead role was done by Shalini, wife of Ajith. This movie was a remake of Aniathipravu. Vijay got Tamil Nadu State Award for Best Actor.

Thulladha Manamum Thullum
4/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter Released in 1999, the romantic-drama Thulladha Manamum Thullum was a blockbuster. Simran played the female lead opposite Vijay. The movie was directed by Ezhil.

kushi
5/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter Directed by debut director S.J.Surya, the 2000-movie Kushi, starring Jyothika, was a super hit. It was a romantic comedy movie and earned Jyothika the TN State Award for the Best Female Debut.

friends
6/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter In 2001, Siddique-directed Friends was released. Suriya was paired up with Vijay and it was the first blockbuster for Suriya. The movie ran for more than 175 days on theatres and was one of the top grossers of the year.

thirumalai
7/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter After a few career flops, Thirumalai helped Vijay regain his popularity. Thirumalai was the first blockbuster movie in which Vijay played the role of an action hero. The movie was released on 2003 Diwali.

Ghilli
8/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter Ghilli was also an action thriller directed by Dharani in 2004. Vijay played the role of a Kabaddi player, and Trisha was paired up with Vijay. The movie along with its songs were a hit and this was Vijay's first movie to have collected 40 crores.

pokkiri
9/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter Pokkiri was released on Pongal 2007. It was a remake of Telugu Pokiri but the Tamil version was directed by Prabhu Deva. Asin was the actress in this action movie. The movie ran for more than 200 days in theaters.

sachein
10/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter Like Kushi, Sachein and Vaseegara were also romantic movies. Both movies did average on box office, but till date, these films are said to be actor Vijay's favourites. All the songs of these movies were also hit.

Nanban
11/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter Director Shankar went for the 3 Idiots remake in 2012 and named it Nanban. The film was shot in a very short period, and is the first and last remake movie of Shankar. The movie collected nearly 100 crores.

Thuppakki vijay
12/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter The first movie of Vijay which entered the 100-crore club was Thuppakki, directed by A.R.Murugadoss. It was an action thriller in which Vijay played the role of an Intelligence officer in the Indian Army.

kaththi
13/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter Kaththi was another A.R.Murugadoss-movie in which Vijay acted. The film faced many controversies before its release but earned more than 100 crores post-release. Vijay played the dual role and Samantha played the female lead in this movie released in 2014.

mersal
14/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter Vijay entered the 200-crore club with Mersal which was released on 2017 Diwali. Vijay played a triple role in this movie.

sarkar
15/ 15 Photo Courtesy: : Twitter Finally, Sarkar was released on Diwali 2018, which is running successfully in theatres, till now. The movie has already crossed 200 crores in its first weekend itself. Even if Vijay's career graph started with romantic movies and he is revelling in the success of his action movies.
Source Link: https://www.timesnownews.com/amp/entertainment/south-gossip/photo-gallery/tamil-actor-vijay-completes-26-years-in-the-industry-take-a-look-at-his-journey-in-pictures/324783?__twitter_impression=true
asked in Actors by Executive Producer (64.2k points)
72% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote

Ghili, Thuppakki, Kaththi are some of my favourite vijay commercial movies.
26 Years of Thalapathy

answered by Camera Operator (9.4k points)
0 votes

From ugly to less ugly...

answered by Production Accountant (27.9k points)
0

So cooool comment...